University of Chicago Humanities Open House | Festival | Chicago Reader

University of Chicago Humanities Open House 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

"Reason and Imagination" is the theme of the University of Chicago's 24th annual humanities open house, a celebration of arts and letters consisting of lectures, discussions, and tours by faculty and staff. It takes place Saturday, October 25, and is free and open to the public. Registration is required (limited registration will be available on-site on Saturday at 8 AM at Ida Noyes Hall, 1212 E. 59th). Events will be held at these campus locations: Bartlett Hall, 5640 S. University; Biological Sciences Learning Center, 924 E. 57th; Bond Chapel, 1050 E. 59th; Classics Building, 1010 E. 59th; Cobb Hall, 5811 S. Ellis; Cochrane-Woods Art Center, 5540 S. Greenwood; Fulton Recital Hall, 5845 S. Ellis; Ida Noyes Hall, 1212 E. 59th; Mandel Hall, 1131 E. 57th; Oriental Institute, 1155 E. 58th; Regenstein Library, 1100 E. 57th; Robie House, 5757 S. Woodlawn; Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, 5850 S. Woodlawn; Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood; Stuart Hall, 5835 S. Greenwood; and Swift Hall, 1025 E. 58th. To register, or for more information, call 773-702-3175 or log on to humanities.uchicago.edu/openhouse.

SESSION I: 9:30 AM

Ancient Chinese Aphrodisiacs and Love Charms

Donald Harper (East Asian languages and civilizations). Stuart Hall, room 101.

Beowulf's World

Christina von Nolcken (English language and literature). Swift Hall, third-floor lecture hall.

Bible Stories of the Qur'an

Fred Donner (Near Eastern history). Bond Chapel.

The End of a Great Tradition: The Last Egyptian Royal Pyramid

Stephen Harvey (Egyptology). Cochrane-Woods Art Center, room 157.

Frank Lloyd Wright's Robie House

Tour. Robie House. (Note: starts at 10 AM.)

From "Gustave III" to "Un ballo in maschera" and Back

Philip Gossett (musicology). Fulton Recital Hall, Goodspeed Hall.

The Goodspeed Bible Collection and the Media Revolution

Margaret Mitchell (New Testament and early Christian literature) and Alice Schreyer (Special Collections Research Center director). Regenstein Library, Special Collections.

Hawthorne and American Travel to Rome in the 19th Century

Jonathan Sachs (humanities). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 115.

Mesopotamian Gallery

Tour. Oriental Institute. (Note: starts at 10 AM.)

Metaphors and Jokes: Working Without a Net

Ted Cohen (philosophy). Classics Building, room 10.

Reconstructing a Lost Language: The Case of Proto-Afroasiatic

Gene Gragg (Oriental Institute director). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 205.

The Roman Emperor and the Cult of Fortune

Elizabeth Asmis (classics). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 001.

The Structure and Effect of Eudora Welty's "A Worn Path"

Gwin Kolb (English language and literature). Stuart Hall, room 104.

KEYNOTE ADDRESS: 11 AM

The Humanities and the Problem of Partisanship

Kenneth W. Warren (English language and literature, African and African-American studies). Mandel Hall.

SESSION II: 1:30 PM

Anger as a Fine Art: Satire Reconsidered

Edward Rosenheim (English professor emeritus). Swift Hall, third-floor lecture hall.

Castaways and Captives: Imagining National Origins in Recent Latin American Films

Lisa Voigt (Romance languages). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 001.

The City of Olives (Where There Are No Olives): Forms Between Cultures in the Global City of Quanzhou, Fujian, Under Mongol Rule

Jennifer Purtle (art history). Cochrane-Woods Art Center, room 153.

Darwin's Romantic Biology

Robert J. Richards (history, philosophy, and psychology). Ida Noyes Hall, Cloister Club.

Dictionary Making and the Making of the Chicago Assyrian Dictionary (Or, the Professors Are the Madmen)

Martha T. Roth (editor in charge, Assyriology). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 115.

Friedrich Ohly as Humanist: From Frankfurt to Chicago and Back

Samuel Jaffe (Germanic studies). Stuart Hall, room 104.

Horror, Hope, and Guilt: German Artists Respond to World War II, 1945-1950

Reinhold Heller (art history, Germanic studies). Cochrane-Woods Art Center, room 157.

Macbeth--A Company Man? Thoughts on a Production in Progress for the San Francisco Opera

David Levin (Committee on Theater and Performance Studies chair). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 109.

The Making of "The Sound of a Voice"

Charles Newell (Court Theatre artistic director) and Alan Johnson (music director, conductor). Fulton Recital Hall, Goodspeed Hall.

Mesopotamian Gallery

Tour. Oriental Institute.

Modern Russian Poetry

Milton Ehre (Russian literature) and Radislav Laposhin (lecturer in Russian). Stuart Hall, room 001.

Outwitting the Censors: How Ernst Lubitsch Got Noel Coward's "Design for Living" (1933) on the Screen

Ron Gregg (cinema and media studies). Cobb Hall, room 307.

Retrospective Nation Building: The "Xia Shang Zhou Chronology Project" in China

Edward Shaughnessy (East Asian languages and civilizations). Classics Building, room 10.

Why George Walker Bush Is Not an Ape, and What This Means for the Apes

Russell Tuttle (anthropology). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 205.

SESSION III: 3 PM

Buddhism in Japanese Art

Hans Thomsen (art history). Smart Museum of Art.

Cinema and Chicago's Bronzeville

Jacqueline Stewart (cinema and media studies). Cobb Hall, room 307.

Deciphering the Dead Sea Scrolls

Video presentation with commentary by Norman Golb (Jewish history and civilization). Oriental Institute, Breasted Hall.

Evocations of Elizabeth I: Textual and Pictorial Gleanings From Rare Books in the Regenstein Library

Janel Mueller (humanities dean, English language and literature). Regenstein Library, Special Collections.

Fathers and Daughters in Shakespeare's Late Plays

David Bevington (humanities, English language and literature). Ida Noyes Hall, Cloister Club.

History (Real and Imaginary) in French Literature

Thomas Pavel (Romance languages and literatures chair) and Daisy Delogu (Romance languages and literatures). Classics Building, room 10.

Listening to the Movies

Berthold Hoeckner (musicology). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 115.

The Nuclear Age From Hiroshima to Baghdad and Beyond

Norma Field (East Asian languages and civilizations). Stuart Hall, room 101.

Performance and Pedagogy

Pamela Pascoe (theater and performance studies). Bartlett Hall, rehearsal room.

Revenge and the Cooking of Children

David Wray (classical languages and literatures) and Larry Norman (Romance languages and literatures). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 001.

Rockefeller Carillon

Tour led by Wylie Crawford (university carillonneur). Rockefeller Memorial Chapel.

The Structure of Modern Russian History, Path Dependency, the Service State, Siberia, China, and SARS

Richard Hellie (Russian history). Stuart Hall, room 104.

The Talk of Palm Trees and the Rich Fool

Erica Reiner (Assyriology). Swift Hall, third-floor lecture hall.

Tibetan Buddhism Through Visual Art

Ngawang Jorden (South Asian languages and civilizations). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 109.

West of Babel: Languages and Scripts of Ancient Anatolia

Theo van den Hout (Hittite and Anatolian languages). Biological Sciences Learning Center, room 205.

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/Matthew Gilson.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
Bus Stop Athenaeum Theatre
July 19
Performing Arts
Tempel Lipizzans Tempel Farms
June 19

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories