Taste of Chicago/Chicago Country Music Festival | Festival | Chicago Reader

Taste of Chicago/Chicago Country Music Festival 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

Taste of Chicago: In addition to all that food, Taste of Chicago offers free musical performances on several stages in Grant Park: the Fun Stage (Jackson and Michigan), the Fox Stage (Jackson and Lake Shore Drive), the Taste Stage (Michigan and Congress), and the Petrillo Music Shell. The first weekend's entertainment is the Chicago Country Music Festival. For information call 744-3370.

Chicago Country Music Festival

Saturday

Taste Stage

12:30pm "Country Music Showdown/Battle of the Bands"

3 Bryan Scott

4:15 Special Consensus

5:30 Frank Paul & the City Slickers

6:45 5 Chinese Brothers

Petrillo Music Shell

6pm Trisha Yearwood with the Grant Park Symphony Orchestra, Junior Brown

Sunday

Fun Stage

11:30 AM Mr. Taps

12:30 Dan LeMonnier

2:15 New Africa String Band

Taste Stage

12:30pm Country Roads Band

1:45 Moonshine Willy

3 Orbit Ponies

4:15 Frontier

5:30 Waco Brothers

6:45 Wylie & the Wild West Show

Petrillo Music Shell

2pm Diamond Rio, George Ducas, Joy Lynn White

Taste of Chicago

Monday

Fun Stage

11:30am Huagan School Chorus

3 & 5:30 Dave Rudolf

Fox Stage

Noon Just Friends

2 Eric Lambert & the Laughing Gnomes

4 Love Kit

6 Gullibanque

Taste Stage

12:30 Underwater People

1:45 AC Rock

3 Rommel

4:15 Back in Time

5:30 Guy Lawrence & Chideco Zydeco

6:45 Together

Tuesday

Fun Stage

11:30am Ella Jenkins

Fox Stage

Noon Anne Pringle

2 Crankbait

4 J.P. & the Cats

Taste Stage

12:30pm Molly & the Tinker

1:45 Light Years

3 Lonely Boy Supper Club

4:15 Howard & the White Boys

5:30 Gail Renee Trio

6:45 Duke Tumatoe & the Power Trio

Petrillo Music Shell

6pm Poi Dog Pondering, Timbuk3

Wednesday

Fun Stage

2:30pm Just Fiddlin' Around with Laurie Caanan

4:30 GiGi Harris & the Happiness Club

Fox Stage

Noon Scott Marsalis

2 Joan Baby

4 Whiskey Bent

Taste Stage

12:30pm Blue Skies

1:45 Wildwood

3 Hinda Hoffman

4:15 Jah'nya Nas

5:30 Rico

6:45 Danny Kravitz

Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 Foghat, Edgar Winter Group, Badfinger

Thursday

Fun Stage

2:30pm Rachel Brown

Fox Stage

Noon Anne Pringle

2 Beatle Brothers

4 Picture Perfect with Sara B.

Taste Stage

12:30pm Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames

1:45 Orange Hunters

3 Mojo Hand

4:15 Bethany Pickens

5:30 Lynne Jordan & the Shivers

6:45 Cathy Richardson

Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 K.C. & the Sunshine Band, Village People

Friday, june 30

Fun Stage

11:30am Kathleen Gibson's Cookie Crumb Club

12:30 9th District Youth Gospel Choir

1:30 Steve Rashid & the Wood-side Avenue All-Stars

Fox Stage

Noon Herb Walker & friends

2 Chicago Voice Exchange

4 Orange Hunters

6 Housemarys

Taste Stage

12:30pm Tirzah

1:45 the Sound

3 All Night Newsboys

4:15 Chick Rodgers & Moment's Notice

5:30 Kenning & Company

6:45 Keith Eric & Waterhouse

Petrillo Music Shell

5:30pm George Clinton & the P-Funk All-Stars

Saturday, July 1

Fox Stage

Noon Second Chance

2 Big John Howell & the Born to Boogie Band

4 Owen Meany

Taste Stage

12:30pm CL Star

1:45 Urban Twang

3 Denise Clark

4:15 Wilding

5:30 Rainey Harris

6:45 78 Cents

Petrillo Music Shell

5pm Tom Jones, 911 Mambo

Sunday, july 2

Fun Stage

Noon Sooz the Jazz Mama

1:30 GiGi Harris & the Happiness Club

Fox Stage

Noon Light of Love

2 Fat Nut

Taste Stage

12:30pm Anointed Ones

1:45 Beatle Brothers

3 Rosalind Sanders

4:15 Gary Lee Kirkpatrick

5:30 Rush Hour

6:45 Chicago Catz

Petrillo Music Shell

2pm Gin Blossoms, Alanis Morissette, Menthol

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Galleries & Museums
You Will Die Public Works Gallery
November 22
Performing Arts
The Suffrage Plays Den Theatre
November 01

Popular Stories