Taste of Chicago | Festival | Chicago Reader

Taste of Chicago 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

In addition to all that food, Taste of Chicago features music on several Grant Park stages: the Fox Bandstand (Jackson & Lake Shore Dr.), the Fun Time Stage (Michigan & Balbo), the Taste Stage (Columbus & Jackson), and the Petrillo Music Shell. For more information, call 312-744-3315.

THURSDAY 30

Fox Bandstand

11:30 Janesville

2:00 Rob Waller Band

5:00 Bucko 5

Fun Time Stage

11:30 & 2:30 Taste of Talent Contest for Kids

4:30 Jones College Prep Ensemble

Taste Stage

12:30 T-Rroma

2:00 Joy Missile

3:30 Rico! Band

5:00 Bar Fly

6:30 Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Creedence Clearwater Revisited

6:45 Lynyrd Skynyrd

FRIDAY 1

Fox Bandstand

11:00 Shauwn Knight

1:30 Fox Exclusives

3:30 5 Aftr 5

5:30 Lucia Scala Limited

Fun Time Stage

1:30 & 3:30 American Girl Revue

Taste Stage

12:30 Boda

2:00 Kristie Stremel

3:30 EbonyEnergy Showcase

5:00 Harmony in Blue

6:30 Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings

Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 Dr. John

7:00 Steve Winwood

SATURDAY 2

Fox Bandstand

11:00 Jackie Dustin & Friends

1:00 IBU

2:30 Lakeside City

5:30 Bang with Renea Taylor

Fun Time Stage

11:30 Rappin' Tate Da Great

12:30 Bill Hooper's Action Band

2:30 Happiness Club

3:30 Carolina Carattini

4:30 Angela Savaglio

5:30 Joni Allen

Taste Stage

12:30 Las Guitarras de Espana

2:00 Honeybees

3:30 Banda Rika

5:00 Gizzae

6:30 Hurricane Gumbo

Petrillo Music Shell

4:15 Salvador Santana Band

5:30 Los Lonely Boys

7:00 Santana

SUNDAY 3

Fun Time Stage

2:30 Tasty Noise

3:30 Carolina Carattini

Taste Stage

12:30 Gospel Crusaders

2:00 Julia Huff

3:30 Lock Down

5:00 Gayle Ritt

6:30 Grand Avenue Big Band

Petrillo Music Shell

7:30 Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Christopher Bell

MONDAY 4

Fox Bandstand

11:00 Feature Presentation

1:00 Josh Holmes

3:00 Mama Green

5:00 Sad Hannah

Fun Time Stage

1:30 Sandy Lucas

2:30 Elliot Dawson

3:30 Josie Esperaza

Taste Stage

12:30 William James

2:00 Od Tapo Imi

3:30 Jerry Devivo Band

5:00 Reginald T. McCants

6:30 Mickey & the Memories

Petrillo Music Shell

3:00 Moby (see the Treatment), John Hiatt & the North Mississippi Allstars, Blue Merle, Stereophonics

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
June 21
Performing Arts
Not One Batu Berger Park Cultural Center
July 04

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories