Taste of Chicago | Festival | Chicago Reader

Taste of Chicago 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

In addition to all that food, the Taste of Chicago offers free musical performances on several stages in Grant Park: the Taste Stage (Columbus & Jackson), the Fun Time Stage (Balbo & Michigan), the Fox Bandstand (Jackson & Lake Shore Drive), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus & Jackson). The first weekend's entertainment also includes the Chicago Country Music Festival; for complete critical coverage, see page 15. For information call 312-744-3370.

FRIDAY, JUNE 25

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Gareth Woods

2:00 Lynda West

3:30 Chicago con Clase

5:00 Wendy Morgan

6:30 Michael Ross

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Just Us Kids

12:30 Kevin, Emma & Alan

1:30 Dave Kinnoin

2:30 Rappin' Tate

3:30 Kevin, Emma & Alan

5:30 Megan Lindsay Waltman

FOX BANDSTAND

11:30 Mother Was Right

2:00 Modern Day Romeos

4:45 Rico

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Tamyra Gray

5:45 Maurice Mahon

6:30 Teena Marie

SATURDAY, JUNE 26

TASTE STAGE

Country Music Festival

12:30 Sisters Morales

2:00 Scott Gibson

3:30 Terri Hendrix

5:00 Buddy Miller

6:30 Flatlanders

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 Dave Kinnoin

1:30 Jason Gordon

2:30 Dave Kinnoin

3:30 Cari Ingles

4:30 Take Two

5:30 Jason Gordon

FOX BANDSTAND

11:30 Julia Huff Quartet

1:30 Hip Pocket

3:30 Chicago Drive Shaft

5:30 Vance Kelly

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

Country Music Festival

3:00 Rodney Crowell

4:15 Wynonna

SUNDAY, JUNE 27

TASTE STAGE

Country Music festival

12:30 Urban Djin with Red Dust

2:00 Special Consensus

3:30 Rockin' Billy & the Wild Coyotes

5:00 Siderunners

6:30 Riviera

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Dan LeMonnier

12:30 Ella Jenkins

1:30 Happiness Club

2:30 Missy Vail

3:30 Take Two

4:30 Cari Ingles

FOX BANDSTAND

11:30 Bang with Renea Taylor

3:00 Network

5:00 Carlos Cannon

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

Country Music Festival

3:00 Kellie Coffey

4:15 Brad Paisley

MONDAY, JUNE 28

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Jeremy Kittel

2:00 Lesley Byers & the Jazz Catz

3:30 Joe Walega's Happy Hearts

5:00 Dawn Williams

6:30 KCR Ensemble

FUN TIME STAGE

2:30 & 5:30 Gibbs Band

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Lyle Miller

2:30 Rock School

4:30 Cammi's NRG

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Navy Band Great Lakes featuring

Horizon & the Jazz Ensemble

TUESDAY, JUNE 29

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Cavern Beat (Beatles tribute)

2:00 Tim Jackson

3:30 Half 'n' Half Band

5:00 Lisa Rene Band

6:30 Together

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 Holy Cross Marimba Ensemble

2:30 Misericordia Heartbreakers

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Shauwn Knight

2:00 Deja Vu

4:30 Instant Karma

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 K-Fox

6:45 New Edition

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 30

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Goldman

2:00 Ballistic Edna

3:30 Chicago Soul Kings

5:00 Molasses

6:30 BBI, Inc.

FUN TIME STAGE

5:30 3KL

FOX BANDSTAND

11:00 Thunder Road (Bruce Springsteen tribute)

2:00 Band on the Run (Paul McCartney tribute)

4:30 Seventh Heaven

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Kem

6:30 Stephanie Mills

THURSDAY, JULY 1

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Straight Southern

2:00 Karisma

3:30 Band Called Pharisee

5:00 Escape From Earth

6:30 Mike Roman & the Tellstars with the Sounds of Santana

FOX BANDSTAND

11:30 Lori McClain Trio

1:00 Jane Doe

3:00 Ali & the Thieves

5:00 T. Monique

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Melissa Etheridge

FRIDAY, JULY 2

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Jennifer Jennings Band

2:00 Queen Asabia

3:30 Sidewinders

5:00 Ripley Caine

6:30 Lynne Jordan & the Shivers

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Bill Hooper's Action Band

12:30 House of Song

4:30 3KL

5:30 Carolina Carattini

FOX BANDSTAND

11:00 Rita & Friends

1:00 Fox Exclusives

3:00 Merit School of Music Honors Jazz Ensemble

4:45 Nanette Frank

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:00 Jimmy Burns

5:30 Peter Frampton

7:00 Pat Benatar & Neal Giraldo

SATURDAY, JULY 3

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Wonderful Smith

2:00 Maggie Brown & O.N.E. Band

3:30 Ellen Rosner

5:00 Da Purple Belvederes

6:30 Shun with Dee Alexander

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Dave Rudolph

12:30 Maestro Harrell

1:30 Tasty Noise

2:30 Carolina Carattini

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

7:30 Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Christopher Bell

SUNDAY, JULY 4

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Evolution

2:00 Dana Divine

3:30 Kwame & Wan Afrika

5:00 Conjunto

6:30 Ray Silkman

FUN TIME STAGE

2:30 Taylor Moore

3:30 Amy Rapp

FOX BANDSTAND

11:00 Fat Nut

1:00 Mama Green

3:00 2 Fast Jacks

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00 Old 97's

4:30 They Might Be Giants

6:30 Counting Crows

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/Kim Maguire.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
Guards at the Taj Steppenwolf Theatre
June 13
Performing Arts
December 04

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories