Lollapalooza | Festival | Chicago Reader

Lollapalooza 

The Lollapalooza festival features music on several stages in Grant Park, along with theatrical performances, interactive gaming, and children's activities. Admission for each day is $80, and a limited number of three-day passes are available for $195. For more info call 888-512-7469 or go to lollapalooza.com.

Friday3

BMI Stage

11:15 Switches

12:30 Tom Schraeder

1:45 Bang Bang Bang

3:00 Powerspace

4:15 Inward Eye

5:30 Wax on Radio

Citi Stage

11:15 Last Band Standing

Noon Illinois

1:00 Chin Up Chin Up

2:15 Viva Voce

3:30 Against Me!

5:00 Silversun Pickups

Kidz Stage

11:30 Rock for Kids Youth Jam Band

12:15 Hipwaders

1:00 G.Love

1:30 Sippy Cups

2:15 Peter Himmelman

3:15 School of Rock All-Stars

Adidas Stage

11:45 Elvis Perkins in Dearland

1:30 Son Volt

3:30 Sparklehorse

5:30 G. Love & Special Sauce

7:30 Femi Kuti & the Positive Force

MySpace Stage

11:45 Fratellis

1:30 Ted Leo + Pharmacists

3:30 Slightly Stoopid

5:30 Blonde Redhead

7:30 LCD Soundsystem

PlayStation Stage

Noon Carey Ott

1:00 Colour Revolt

2:15 Charlie Musselwhite

3:30 Electric Six

5:00 The Rapture

AT&T Stage

12:30 Ghostland Observatory

2:30 Jack's Mannequin

4:30 Moe.

6:30 Satellite Party

:30 Daft Punk (see the Treatment)

Bud Light Stage

12:30 Soulive

2:30 Polyphonic Spree

4:30 M.I.A. c

6:30 Black Keys

:30 Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals

MOTO Mindfield

6:00 DJ Matt Roan

7:00 Mickey Avalon

SATURDAY4

BMI Stage

11:15 Dear & the Headlights

12:30 Ludo

1:45 Kevin Michael

3:00 Lady GaGa

4:15 Cage the Elephant

5:30 Back Door Slam

Kidz Stage

11:30 Wee Hairy Beasties

12:15 Blisters

1:15 Sippy Cups

2:15 Hipwaders

MySpace Stage

11:30 Last Band Standing

12:15 Sherwood

1:30 Tapes 'n Tapes

3:30 Motion City Soundtrack

5:30 The Hold Steady

7:30 Spoon

Adidas Stage

11:45 Matt & Kim

1:30 Pete Yorn

3:30 Sound Tribe Sector 9

5:30 Regina Spektor

7:30 Patti Smith c

Citi Stage

Noon Arckid

1:00 Satin Peaches

2:15 Aqueduct

3:30 Cold War Kids

5:00 CSS

PlayStation Stage

Noon High Class Elite

1:00 Ryan Shaw

2:15 Sam Roberts Band

3:30 Rhymefest

5:00 Roky Erickson & the Explosives c

Bud Light Stage

12:30 I'm From Barcelona

2:30 Stephen Marley

4:30 Roots

6:30 Snow Patrol

:30 Interpol

AT&T Stage

12:45 Tokyo Police Club

2:30 Silverchair

4:30 Clap Your Hands Say Yeah

6:30 Yeah Yeah Yeahs

:30 Muse

MOTO Mindfield

5:30 Josh Hopkins

6:00 DJ Klever & DJ Craze

SUNDAY5

BMI Stage

11:15 The Graduate

12:30 Mr. North

1:45 Smoosh

3:00 Diffs

4:15 John Paul White

5:30 Bound Stems

Adidas Stage

11:30 Juliette & the Licks (see the Treatment)

1:15 Rodrigo y Gabriela

3:15 Paolo Nutini

5:15 Yo La Tengo

7:15 Cafe Tacuba

Kidz Stage

11:30 Peter Himmelman

12:15 Q Brothers

1:15 Candy Band

2:15 Peter DiStefano & Perry Farrell

3:15 School of Rock All-Stars

MySpace Stage

11:30 White Rabbits (see the Treatment)

1:15 Heartless Bastards (see the Treatment)

3:15 Blue October

5:15 !!!

7:15 TV on the Radio

Citi Stage

Noon 1900s

1:00 David Vandervelde c

2:15 Black Angels c

3:30 Annuals

5:00 Peter Bjorn and John

PlayStation Stage

Noon Postmarks

1:00 Dios

2:15 Los Campesinos

3:30 Apostle of Hustle

5:00 Wailers

AT&T Stage

12:15 Dax Riggs

2:15 Lupe Fiasco

4:15 Kings of Leon

6:15 My Morning Jacket

:00 Pearl Jam

Bud Light Stage

12:15 Cribs (see the Treatment)

2:15 Amy Winehouse

4:15 Iggy & the Stooges

6:15 Modest Mouse

MOTO Mindfield

6:00 Flosstradamus

7:00 Kid Sister

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): Yeah Yeah Yeahs photo by Aliya Naumoff.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
This Wonderful Life The Edge Theater
November 02
Galleries & Museums
The Art of Dr. Seuss Gallery Water Tower Place
June 16

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories

Follow Us

Sign up for newsletters »

 Early Warnings
 Food & Drink
 Reader Recommends
 Reader Events and Offers