Ladyfest Midwest | Festival | Chicago Reader

Ladyfest Midwest 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

Thursday, August 16

Opening Night:

5:30 PM | l Le Tigre, Amy Ray, the Butchies, Tami Hart, Puerto Muerto, Summer Chance

| ' Shorts by Becca Albee and KJ Mohr

| x Lara Oppenheimer, Haymarket Hussies | all ages | Congress Theater

11 PM | ' Videos in Heaven | Heaven Gallery

After Hours Party:

10:30 PM | l Chicago Drag Kings, Trixie Delicious

& the Lott Lizards, His & Her Vanities

| Subterranean Cafe & Cabaret (upstairs)

11 PM | l Lauren Flax, DJ Jenuine, DJ Minx

| Subterranean Cafe & Cabaret (downstairs)

Friday, August 17

9 am | U "Ladyfest on Candid Camera" (photography)

| Association House

10 AM | U "A Cappella With Attitude!" (voice)

| Holstein Park, auditorium

10 AM | U "Dirty Work" (community gardening)

| Wicker Park, fountain

10 AM | U "Yoga" | Moksha Yoga Center

noon | x Faustina, Little Angel of the Sea (puppet play) | Senior Citizens Memorial Park

noon | x Congress Day Show (variety) | l Evil Beaver, Star Death, Effloresce, Rainbow Sugar, Paris by Night | all ages | Congress Theater

noon | l Lisa Hahn, Meghan Galbraith, Brigitte DeMeyer, Jeanne Dark Band, S'yen U, Flaming Red, Katie Todd | all ages | Local Grind

noon | U "Behind the Scenes: Women in the Music Industry" | Association House

noon | U "Freewriting Workshop" | Chopin Theatre

noon | U "Women and Youth Incarcerated in the Criminal 'In'justice System"

| CASA Central Community Center

noon | U "Girls and Activism: Challenging Girls to Challenge Themselves" | Holstein Park, balcony

noon | U "Plasticene Physical Theater Workshop"

| Moksha Yoga Center

1 PM | x Mixing Up the Beat (music, spoken word, dance) | Chopin Theatre

2 PM | U "Run Your Own Show!" (entrepreneurship)

| Association House

2 PM | x Ladyfest Spoken Word Organizers Showcase

| Chopin Theatre

3 PM | U "Violence Against Women Panel"

| Association House

3 PM | U "Kids of Queer Families"

| CASA Central Community Center

3 PM | x Korean drumming and dance by Kate Hers

| Wicker Park

3:30 PM | ' I Say I Am: Women's Performance Võdeo From the 1970s | x Lara Oppenheimer, Kathryn Williamson, Bridget Irish | Chopin Theatre

4 PM | l Tallulah, From Quagmire, Jenny Toomey, Rebecca Pearcy | Hideout

4 PM | U "GirlZone Basic Automotives" (auto repair)

| Holstein Park, parking area

4 PM | U "Funding for Artists: Where Is It?"

| Holstein Park, auditorium

4 PM | U "Busting Out Loud and Proud: Queer Youth Speak From the Front Lines" | Association House

4:30 PM | U "Natural Health Care: Sage Femme Talks" (reproductive issues) | Chopin Theatre

5:30 PM | l Shannon Wright, Cynthia Plaster Caster, Bees Are Black, Pistol Whipped, Tuffets | Empty Bottle

5:30 PM | l "Blisster" panel discussion and reception

| Artemisia Gallery

5:30 PM | U "Street Harassment Project: Discuss the Problem, Discover Solutions" | Association House

5:30 PM | U "Womyn in Action Organizing for Social Justice" | CASA Central Community Center

7 PM | ' Pirates, Zinesters, and Ciphers | Congress Theater

7 PM | x Consequence: Beyond Resisting Rape

| Association House

7:30 PM | l Danielle Howle (see Critic's Choice), Kelly Hogan, Antje, Kaytee Bodle | Old Town School of Folk Music

7:30 PM | x Women OutLoud (spoken word) | Chopin Theatre

8 PM | x Close Proximity: Performative Voices | Spareroom

9 PM | x Kathryn Williamson, Pussy Posse |

l The Need, Hissyfits, Loraxx, Mary Timony (with James Iha), Barbara Manning & the Go-Lucky's, Nicole Mitchell & Women of Black Earth, Teresa Vasquez | 17 & over

| Congress Theater

9:30 PM | l Grana Louise | Rosa's Lounge

10 PM | l Rose Polenzani, Tegan & Sara, Ellen Rosner

| 18 & over | Schubas

10:30 PM | x "Scrawl" | Chopin Theatre

11 PM | x Estrogen Funny | Chopin Theatre

11 PM | ' Border Bandits | Heaven Gallery

midnight | ' Saturday Morning Animations and Fantasy Shorts

| Heaven Gallery

saturday, August 18

11:50 AM, 12:50 PM, 1:50 PM, 2:50 PM | x Public water ballet by Elyce Semenec (ten-minute performances)

| Holstein Park, swimming pool

10 AM | U Tai Chi | Holstein Park, baseball field

10 AM | U Self-Defense Workshop

| CASA Central Community Center

11 AM | ' Saturday Morning Animations and Fantasy Shorts

| Local Grind

11:30 AM | U "Basics of DIY Home Recording" | women only | Empty Bottle

Congress Day Show:

Noon | l Three Dollar Bill, Tormentula, Apocalypstick, the Shame, Stewed Tomatoes |

x Babes With Blades, Haymarket Hussies

| all ages | Congress Theater

Noon | U "Retain Power, Minimize Misrepresentation: How to Get Press Your Own Way" | noon | Quimby's Bookstore

Noon | U Writing Workshop | noon | Chopin Theatre

Noon | U "Women in Male-Dominated Fields"

| Holstein Park, auditorium

Noon | U "Sing, Clap, and Play Capoeira!" (dance, martial arts) | Wicker Park

Noon | U "The Question of the Real Conditions of a 'Space' for Independent Musicians"

| CASA Central Community Center

Noon | U "Keep Your Flora Flowering: How to Have a Healthy Vagina" | Autonomous Zone

1 pm | U "Embody" (holistic somatic practices)

| Moksha Yoga Center

1 pm | U "Feminist Perspectives on Pornography"

| Chopin Theatre

2 pm | x Spoken Word Features | Local Grind

2 pm | x A Real Read (spoken word) | Chopin Theatre

2 pm | U Bike Maintenance | Holstein Park, front porch

2 pm | U "Kinky Crafts--Cheap and Fun Ways to Enhance Your Sex Life" | Autonomous Zone

2 pm | U Zine Workshop | Quimby's Bookstore

2 pm | U "Women of Color Discussing Racism"

| Women of color only | CASA Central Community Center

3 pm | ' Distance Marked | Heaven Gallery

3 pm | U "Same Gender Loving Women's Health Panel" | Association House

3 pm | U "Gentrification Issues: Preserving Your Neighborhood" | Association House

3 pm | U "Stitch and Bitch Circle" (sewing and knitting) | Wicker Park

3 pm | U "Women in Noncommercial Radio"

| Holstein Park, auditorium

3:30 pm | U "Drumming Dames Workshop" | Association House

3:30 pm | x East of the Sun, West of the Moon (play)

| Senior Citizens Memorial Park

3:30 pm | x Cultural Rhythms (theater, performance, music)

| Chopin Theatre

4 pm | U Zine Making | Association House

4 pm | x Preferably Solo (one-woman pieces)

| Trap Door Theatre

4 pm | U "Sisters in Struggle: Women Political Prisoners" | Autonomous Zone

4 pm | U "Almost Unknown--Women Making It in Music Journalism" | Quimby's Bookstore

4:30 pm | U Self-Defense Workshop

| CASA Central Community Center

4:30 pm | U "Sex for Women Workshop" | Chopin Theatre

5:30 PM | l Janet Bean, Sally Timms, Fast Product, Heather's Damage | Empty Bottle

5:30 pm | l Sara from the Cooperators, Jennifer Peterson, Joy Eden Harrison, Aerin Tedesco, Emily White, Josephine Foster, Stolie | Local Grind

5:30 pm | U "Multicultural Networking Workshop for Women Artists" | Holstein Park, auditorium

5:30 pm | U "Transgendered Forum" | Association House

5:45 pm | ' Media Grrrls | Chopin Theatre

6 pm | l Blectum From Blechdom, Lupine, Kim, Slumber Party, Sailor Harlette, the Rope, Silverado | all ages | Fireside Bowl

6 pm | x Spoken Word Blockbuster | Congress Theater

6:30 pm | U "GeNiE (Gender Norm Exploration) Workshop" | Autonomous Zone

7 pm | l "Blisster" reception | Heaven Gallery

7 pm | l "Blisster" reception | Joymore Gallery

7:30 pm | ' Todos estan muriendo aqui | Chopin Theatre

7:30 pm | U "Clothesline Project" | Association House

8 pm | x Close Proximity: Telling Movement | Spareroom

Ladyfest Congress Main Event:

8 pm | x Stand-up comedian Jen Slusser | l Mystic, ESG (see Critic's Choice), Bratmobile, Puta-pons, Misty Martinez, Dishes, Long Goodbye, Sonido Ink from Quieto | 17 & older

| Congress Theater

9:30 pm | l Ruby Andrews (see Critic's Choice)

| Rosa's Lounge

9:45 pm | ' Plaster Caster | Biograph Theater

10:30 pm | x Rare Interdisciplinary Performance Reunion

| Chopin Theatre

11 pm | ' My First Time | Heaven Gallery

12:45 Am | x Erotic Open Mike | Chopin Theatre

sunday, August 19

9 am-3 pm | U "BBQ Basics" | Humboldt Park Stables

11 AM-12:45 and 2-3:45 PM | U "Breast and Cervical Self-Exams"

| Autonomous Zone

1 pm | U "Rockin' the Boat Offshore" (festival postmortem) | Humboldt Park Stables

2 pm | U "Color Me Bad: Ethnically Diverse Women in Entertainment" | Humboldt Park, Division and Kedzie

3 pm | l Big Smith (drum ensemble) | Humboldt Park Stables

3:30 pm | x Drumming and Performance Extravaganza!

| Humboldt Park Stables

5 pm | l Minim, Ripley Caine, Sur La Mer, Millenary

| HotHouse

5 pm | l Open Mike | Subterranean Cafe & Cabaret

7 pm | l Tracy & the Plastics (see Critic's Choice), Metalux, Analog Tara, Occasional Detroit, Aches | Empty Bottle

8 pm | l Stella Marie, Yvonne Doll & the Locals, Doria Roberts, Diana Darby, the Push

| Subterranean Cafe & Cabaret

Support Independent Chicago Journalism: Join the Reader Revolution

We speak Chicago to Chicagoans, but we couldn’t do it without your help. Every dollar you give helps us continue to explore and report on the diverse happenings of our city. Our reporters scour Chicago in search of what’s new, what’s now, and what’s next. Stay connected to our city’s pulse by joining the Reader Revolution.

Are you in?

  Reader Revolutionary $35/month →  
  Rabble Rouser $25/month →  
  Reader Radical $15/month →  
  Reader Rebel  $5/month  → 

Not ready to commit? Send us what you can!

 One-time donation  → 

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
February 08
Performing Arts
February 22

Popular Stories