International Pop Overthrow | Festival | Chicago Reader

International Pop Overthrow 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

The third Chicago edition of the International Pop Overthrow festival, curated by LA power-pop superfan David Bash, starts this weekend and continues through May 2. There are no advance ticket sales or festival passes; admission is $5 for afternoon shows and $8 for evening shows. For more information see www.internationalpopoverthrow.com.

FRIDAY, APRIL 16

Beat Kitchen

2100 W. Belmont, 773-281-4444

7:30 pm Einstein's Sister

:00 pm Middle 8

:30 pm De Novo Dahl

9:00 pm Miggs

9:30 pm Tearaways

10:00 pm Magnaphonic

10:30 pm Bad Examples

11:00 pm Ted Ansani Project

SATURDAY, APRIL 17

Beat Kitchen

2100 W. Belmont, 773-281-4444

1:00 pm Scott Laurent Band

1:30 pm Doug Bobenhouse

2:00 pm Arthur Yoria

2:30 pm Golden Apples

3:00 pm Superbig

3:30 pm Spill

4:00 pm Last of the Showmen

4:30 pm Spy Radio

7:30 pm Van Go

:00 pm Crayons

:30 pm Hotsocky

9:00 pm Feathergun

9:30 pm Copperpot

10:00 pm Readymade Breakup

10:30 pm Billionaire Boys Club

11:00 pm Cells

11:30 pm Ladies and Gentlemen

SUNDAY, APRIL 18

Gunther Murphy's

1638 W. Belmont, 773-472-5139

1:30 pm Street Van

2:00 pm Mumbles

2:30 pm Lovetap

3:00 pm Tyler Joseph & Diginova

3:30 pm Pulltops

4:00 pm Chris Gilmartin

4:30 pm Rock E. Rollins

7:30 pm Cost of Recess

:00 pm Larry O. Dean

:30 pm Hop on Pop

9:00 pm Discover

9:30 pm Big Buildings

10:00 pm Breaking Laces

10:30 pm Paper Airplane Pilots

MONDAY, APRIL 19

Wise Fools Pub

2270 N. Lincoln, 773-929-1300

:00 pm Pamela Richardson

:30 pm Jana Peri

9:00 pm Dollyrots

9:30 pm Snaggs

10:00 pm Bang Sugar Bang

10:30 pm Locals

11:00 pm MariZen

TUESDAY, APRIL 20

Wise Fools Pub

2270 N. Lincoln, 773-929-1300

7:30 pm Rick Royale

:00 pm Leisure McCorkle

:30 pm Kevin Lee

9:00 pm Barry Holdship Four

9:30 pm RedLine

10:00 pm Eugene Edwards Band

10:30 pm Mark Watson Band

11:00 pm Stall

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21

Schubas

3159 N. Southport, 773-525-2508

7:30 pm Trolley

:00 pm Beatifics

:30 pm Missile

9:00 pm Wes Hollywood Show

9:30 pm Amazing Kappa

10:00 pm Million Yen

10:30 pm Badge

11:00 pm Menthol

THURSDAY, APRIL 22

Beat Kitchen

2100 W. Belmont, 773-281-4444

7:30 pm Kiki's House, Mike's Party

:00 pm V90

:30 pm Blankety Blank

9:00 pm Charms

9:30 pm 9-Fifty

10:00 pm Friends Like These

10:30 pm Melismatics

11:00 pm Safes

FRIDAY, APRIL 23

Beat Kitchen

2100 W. Belmont, 773-281-4444

7:30 pm My Record Player

:00 pm Webstirs

:30 pm Swinger

9:00 pm Vestals

9:30 pm Handcuffs

10:00 pm Goldstars

10:30 pm Piper Downs

11:00 pm M.O.T.O.

SATURDAY, APRIL 24

Gunther Murphy's

1638 W. Belmont, 773-472-5139

1:30 pm Shifties

2:00 pm Tim Casey & the Martyrs

2:30 pm Humbugs

3:00 pm Wonderdrug

3:30 pm Fuglees

4:00 pm Maxtone Four

4:30 pm Phil Angotti

7:30 pm Suzy Brack & the New Jack Lords

:00 pm Popular Genius

:30 pm Kelly's Heels

9:00 pm Paula Kelley

9:30 pm Johnny Monaco

10:00 pm Splitsville

10:30 pm Second Saturday

11:00 pm Millions

SUNDAY, APRIL 25

Schubas

3159 N. Southport, 773-525-2508

1:30 pm Frank Tribes

2:00 pm October Crifasi

2:30 pm Chris Church

3:00 pm John Brodeur

3:30 pm Cherry Blossom Clinic

4:00 pm Inevitable Breakups

4:30 pm Jeremy Richter

7:30 pm Allen Keller

:00 pm Matt Wolf Band

:30 pm Dag Juhlin

9:00 pm Turnstyles

9:30 pm Cyclesomething

10:00 pm Corporate Circus

10:30 pm Ruth Buzzy

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
Manic Mondays Frances Cocktail Lounge
November 20
Performing Arts
Spirits to Enforce Berry Memorial United Methodist Church
November 08

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories