Great Performers of Illinois | Festival | Chicago Reader

Great Performers of Illinois 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

Great Performers of Illinois features performances at several locations in Millennium Park (along Michigan between Randolph and Monroe) by musicians from all over the state. Admission is free; for more information call 877-244-2246 or go to www.877chicago.com.

WEDNESDAY 6

Wrigley Square Stage

11:30 Jim Post & friends

4:30 Bucky Halker

5:30 Backyard Tire Fire

Boeing Gallery: Balcony One

4:30 Pat Gaughan

5:30 Shelley Miller

Boeing Gallery: Balcony Two

4:30 Maxwell Street Klezmer Band

5:30 Sweet Hello

Pritzker Pavilion

6:30 Robbie Fulks & friends with Suzy Bogguss

THURSDAY 7

Wrigley Square Stage

11:30 Nuwki Nu

12:15 Bobbye King & the Lady's Choice Band

4:30 Bailey

5:30 Lorenzo Goetz

Boeing Gallery: Balcony One

4:30 Tractor King

5:30 David Boykin

Boeing Gallery: Balcony Two

4:30 Ellis Kell & "Detroit" Larry Davison

5:30 Ray Buckner

Chase Promenade

4:15 DJ Rue

5:00 DJ Striz

5:45 DJ J-Phlip

Pritzker Pavilion

6:30 Black Magic Johnson

7:00 Jimmy Binkley

7:30 David Dee

8:15 Koko Taylor

FRIDAY 8

Wrigley Square Stage

4:30 Freeze Dried

5:30 Brent Hoodenpyle & the Loners

Boeing Gallery: Balcony One

4:30 Lucky Break

5:30 Lee Murdock

Boeing Gallery: Balcony Two

4:30 Chris Vallillo

5:30 Still Kick'n

Chase Promenade

6:30 Flyover Zone, Tangleweed, Paul Tyler, Martha Tyner

Pritzker Pavilion

Noon Lyric Opera of Chicago rehearsal

SATURDAY 9

Great Lawn

11:00 John Yost

11:30 Dahui Ensemble du Rhythm

12:30 Rocky Maffit & friends

1:30 Rhythm Revolution World Music Ensemble

2:30 Il Kwa Nori

3:00 Community Drum Circle

North Balcony Stage

11:00 BowDacious String Band

Noon Mulligan Mosaics

1:00 Terry Hanson Ensemble

2:00 Russ Long

3:00 Sharon Clark

4:00 Pacifica Quartet

South Balcony Stage

11:00 DJ Itch13

Noon Animate Objects

1:00 Luna Blues Machine

3:00 Robbie Q

4:00 Dynamic Vibrations

Wrigley Square Stage

11:00 Robert Chappell & Liam Teague

Noon Rajeswari Pariti

1:00 Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp

2:00 Desafinado

3:00 Orchestra Izgrev

4:00 Mazurka Wojciechowska

Pritzker Pavilion

7:30 Lyric Opera of Chicago

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Galleries & Museums
September 24
Performing Arts
July 04

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories