Fall Arts Guide 2009: Lit & Lectures Listings | Lit Feature | Chicago Reader

Fall Arts Guide 2009: Lit & Lectures Listings 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

Jonathan Lethem

Jonathan Lethem

Mara Faye Lethem

SEPTEMBER

wednesday 9/9

Nami Mun reads from her novel Miles From Nowhere.  7:30 PM, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

Don Share, Emily Warn Joint poetry reading by Share (Squandermania) and Warn (Shadow Architect).  5:30 PM, Columbia College Concert Hall, 1014 S. Michigan, 312-369-8819.

thursday 9/10

Lev Raphael l (The German Money) presents his memoir, My Germany: A Jewish Writer Returns to the World His Parents Escaped.  6 PM, Goethe-Institut Chicago, 150 N. Michigan #200, 312-263-0472.

Thomas E. Ricks (Fiasco: The American Military Adventure in Iraq) talks about The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008.  6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

friday 9/11

Mark Caro discusses The Foie Gras Wars: How a 5,000-Year-Old Delicacy Inspired the World's Fiercest Food Fight.  6:30 PM, Book Stall at Chestnut Court, 811 Elm, Winnetka, 847-446-8880.

Maryann Lesert reads from her debut novel, Base Ten. 7:30 PM, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

saturday 9/12

Second City/Third Person Brian Costello hosts this series focusing on third-person stories. The featured readers are Kyle Beachy (The Slide), Zach Dodson, aka Zach Plague (Boring Boring Boring Boring Boring Boring Boring), and Alexis Thomas.  7 PM, Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln, 773-293-2665.

sunday 9/13

57th Street Children's Book Fair With kids' book authors/illustrators in attendance.  1 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

J. Adams Oaks reads from his YA novel Why I Fight; he'll be joined by Gwendolyn Glover (Cast the First Stone).  4:30 PM, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

J. Courtney Sullivan reads from her novel Commencement.  Noon, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

monday 9/14

M. Glenn Taylor signs his novel The Ballad of Trenchmouth Taggart.  7 PM, Book Stall at Chestnut Court, 811 Elm, Winnetka, 847-446-8880.

tuesday 9/15

Bookslut Reading Series With Dave Reidy (Captive Audience) and Barry Schechter (The Blindfold Test). 21+.  Hopleaf Bar, 5148 N. Clark, 773-968-2345, bookslut.com/readings.html.

wednesday 9/16

Kurt Eichenwald (Conspiracy of Fools) presents The Informant: A True Story.  7 PM, Borders, 2817 N. Clark, 773-935-3909.

David Ellis reads from his latest thriller, The Hidden Man.  7:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 1441 W. Webster, 773-871-3610.

Local Author Night With Tasha Alexander (Tears of Pearl), Claire Zulkey (An Off Year), Scott Blackwood (We Agreed to Meet Just Here), and Joan Naper (Beautiful Dreamer).  7 PM, Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln, 773-293-2665.

Jian Ping discusses Mulberry Child: A Memoir of China for the Loyola Library Speaker Series.  6 PM, Loyola University, Klarchek Information Commons, 6525 N. Sheridan, 773-508-2641.

Poetry Off the Shelf Juan Felipe Herrera (Half of the World in Light) reads for a Guild Complex/Poetry Foundation program.  6 PM, Jazz Showcase, 806 S. Plymouth, 877-394-5061 or 312-787-7070, poetryfoundation.org.

Frank Portman reads from his YA novel King Dork.  7 PM, Oak Park Public Library, 834 Lake, Oak Park, 708-697-6915.

thursday 9/17

Thomas Frank (What's the Matter with Kansas?) presents The Wrecking Crew: How Conservatives Ruined Government, Enriched Themselves, and Beggared the Nation.  6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

M. Glenn Taylor reads from his novel The Ballad of Trenchmouth Taggart.  7:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 1441 W. Webster, 773-871-3610.

monday 9/21

Anita Diamant reads from her latest novel, Day After Night.  7:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

tuesday 9/22

A.J. Jacobs (The Year of Living Biblically) presents The Guinea Pig Diaries: My Life as an Experiment.  7 PM, Borders, 2817 N. Clark, 773-935-3909.

Sara Paretsky reads from her latest V.I. Warshawski novel, Hardball.  7:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

wednesday 9/23

Barbara J. Berg talks about Sexism in America: Alive, Well, and Ruining Our Future.  7:30 PM, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

Jon Katz (Izzy & Lenore) presents Soul of a Dog: Reflections on the Spirits of the Animals of Bedlam Farm.  7:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

Richard Russo discusses his new novel, That Old Cape Magic, for the Writers on the Record series.  6 PM, Harold Washington Library Center, auditorium, 400 S. State, 312-747-4050.

thursday 9/24

Maggie Kast talks about The Crack Between the Worlds: A Dancer's Memoir of Loss, Faith, and Family.  7:30 PM, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

Michael Norman and Elizabeth M. Norman present Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and Its Aftermath.  6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

Steve Silverman signs Who's Better, Who's Best in Football? Setting the Record Straight on the Top 60 NFL Players of the Past 60 Years.  6 PM, Barnes & Noble, DePaul Center, 1 E. Jackson, 312-362-8792.

friday 9/25

Joyland Readings by local contributors to Joyland, an online "hub for short fiction."  7 PM, Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln, 773-293-2665.

sunday 9/27

Vicki Forman presents This Lovely Life: A Memoir of Premature Motherhood.  4:30 PM, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

monday 9/28

Ralph Nader talks about his new book, "Only the Super-Rich Can Save Us!"  Noon, University of Chicago, International House, 1414 E. 59th, 773-753-2274.

tuesday 9/29

James Ellroy reads from his latest novel, Blood's a Rover.  6 PM, Harold Washington Library Center, auditorium, 400 S. State, 312-747-4050.

Audrey Niffenegger reads from her new novel, Her Fearful Symmetry.  6 PM, Newberry Library, 60 W. Walton, 312-255-3700.

wednesday 9/30

Audrey Niffenegger reads from her new novel, Her Fearful Symmetry. Tickets available from Women & Children First; book purchase required.  7:30 PM, Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

Kimberla Lawson Roby signs her latest novel, A Deep Dark Secret.  Noon, Waldenbooks, 500 W. Madison, 312-627-8334.

OCTOBER

thursday 10/1

Clare O'Donohue signs her latest Someday Quilts mystery, A Drunkard's Path. 7 PM, Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore, 7419 W. Madison, Forest Park, 708-771-7243.

Anita Okrent presents In the Land of Invented Languages: Esperanto Rock Stars, Klingon Poets, Loglan Lovers, and the Mad Dreamers Who Tried to Build a Perfect Language.  6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

Laurie Sandell presents her illustrated memoir, The Impostor's Daughter.  7 PM, Borders, 2817 N. Clark, 773-935-3909.

John Shors reads from his novel Dragon House.  7 PM, Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln, 773-293-2665.

friday 10/2

Darrell Griffin Sr. presents his memoir, Last Journey: A Father and Son in Wartime.  6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer talk about The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind: Creating Currents of Electricity and Hope. 7:30 PM, Barbara's Bookstore, 1218 S. Halsted, 312-413-2665.

saturday 10/3

Michael A. Black signs his latest Leal and Hart mystery, Hostile Takeovers. 2 PM, Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore, 7419 W. Madison, Forest Park, 708-771-7243.

David Cross promotes his new book, I Drink for a Reason. 2 PM, Borders, 2817 N. Clark, 773-935-3909.

Women & Children First 30th Anniversary Gala With special guests Alison Bechdel (Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic) and Dorothy Allison (Bastard out of Carolina).  7-10 PM, the Breakers, 5333 N. Sheridan, $60 ($100 includes VIP reception at 5:30 PM), 773-769-9299.

tuesday 10/6

Conversations in the Arts: Media Arts in the 21st Century Talk by Twitter founder Biz Stone. Reservations required.  7:30 PM, Columbia College Film Row Cinema, 1104 S. Wabash, 312-369-7420, colum.edu/conversations.

Marcus Sakey reads from his latest thriller, The Amateurs. 6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

Jane Smiley signs her new YA novel, The Georges and the Jewels.  6:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

wednesday 10/7

Madeleine Albright (Madam Secretary: A Memoir) signs Read My Pins: Stories From a Diplomat's Jewel Box.  12:30 PM, Borders, 150 N. State, 312-606-0750.

Bookslut Reading Series With Brian Evenson (Fugue State), Tod Goldberg (Other Resort Cities), and David Taylor (Soul of a People: The WPA Writers' Project Uncovers Depression America). 21+.  7:30 PM, Hopleaf Bar, 5148 N. Clark, 773-968-2345, bookslut.com/readings.html.

Catherine Bowman (Notarikon) reads her poetry.  5:30 PM, Columbia College Concert Hall, 1014 S. Michigan, 312-369-8819.

Kathy Griffin signs Official Book Club Selection: A Memoir According to Kathy Griffin.  7 PM, Borders, 830 N. Michigan, 312-573-0564.

Tracy Kidder (Mountains Beyond Mountains) presents Strength in What Remains: A Journey of Remembrance and Forgiveness. A benefit for Partners in Health.  7:30 PM, Winnetka Congregational Church, 725 Pine, Winnetka, 847-446-8880, $10.

Sara Paretsky Release party for Paretsky's latest V.I. Warshawski novel, Hardball. Must show proof of the book's purchase at any independent bookstore.  6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

RUI: Reading Under the Influence "Because everyone needs a literary hangover." This edition's theme: Where the Wild Things Are. Featured readers Devon Polderman and John Flaherty are joined by RUI regulars Rob Duffer and Jesse Jordan.  7:30 PM, Sheffield's, 3258 N. Sheffield, 773-281-4989, sheffieldschicago.com, $3.

Patrick Somerville reads from his novel The Cradle.  6 PM, Harold Washington Library Center, Chicago Authors Room, 400 S. State, 312-747-4050.

thursday 10/8

Madeleine Albright (Madam Secretary: A Memoir) presents Read My Pins: Stories From a Diplomat's Jewel Box. A McCormick Freedom Museum program. Reservations required.  Noon, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-445-5111, freedommuseum.us.

Tracy Baim and contributors discuss Out and Proud in Chicago: An Overview of the City's Gay Community.  6:30 PM, Bezazian branch library, 1226 W. Ainslie, 312-744-0019.

Richard Bessel (Nazism and War) presents Germany 1945: From War to Peace. 6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

The World Beyond the Headlines Author David L. Bosco discusses Five to Rule Them All: The UN Security Council and the Making of the Modern World.  6 PM, University of Chicago, International House, 1414 E. 59th, 773-702-5328.

friday 10/9

Rebecca Brown reads from her new essay collection, American Romances.  7:30 PM, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

monday 10/12

Eric Idle signs Monty Python Live!  7 PM, Borders, 830 N. Michigan, 312-573-0564.

tuesday 10/13

The A.V. Club Editors for the Onion's A.V. Club promote Inventory: 16 Films Featuring Manic Pixie Dream Girls, 10 Great Songs Nearly Ruined by Saxophone, and 100 More Obsessively Specific Pop-Culture Lists.  7 PM, Borders, 2817 N. Clark, 773-935-3909.

Bookslut Reading Series With Laird Hunt (Ray of the Star). 21+.  7:30 PM, Hopleaf Bar, 5148 N. Clark, 773-968-2345, bookslut.com/readings.html.

Sara Paretsky reads from her latest V.I. Warshawski novel, Hardball.  6 PM, Newberry Library, 60 W. Walton, 312-255-3700.

wednesday 10/14

Billy Lombardo reads from his novel How to Hold a Woman.  7:30 PM, Barbara's Bookstore, 1218 S. Halsted, 312-413-2665.

Walter M. Muyumba discusses The Shadow and the Act: Black Intellectual Practice, Jazz Improvisation, and Philosophical Pragmatism.  6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

One Book, One Chicago Novelist Bayo Ojikutu (Free Burning) speaks on the topic "One Writer on Home."  6 PM, Cortelyou Commons, DePaul University, 2324 N. Fremont, 773-325-7485.

thursday 10/15

Richard C. Longworth (Global Squeeze) presents Caught in the Middle: America's Heartland in the Age of Globalism.  6 PM, Barnes & Noble, DePaul Center, 1 E. Jackson, 312-362-8792.

Viktor Mayer-Schonberger (Governance and Information Technology) presents Delete: The Virtue of Forgetting in the Digital Age.  6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

Witty Women Writers With Amy Guth (Three Fallen Women), Stacey Ballis (The Spinster Sisters), and Jen Lancaster (Pretty in Plaid).  7 PM, Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln, 773-293-2665.

Jeremiah Workman presents his memoir, Shadow of the Sword: A Marine's Journey of War, Heroism, and Redemption. 6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

C.D. Wright (Rising, Falling, Hovering) reads for the 55th annual Poetry Day. A Poetry Foundation program.  6 PM, Art Institute of Chicago, Fullerton Hall, 111 S. Michigan, 312-787-7070, poetryfoundation.org.

saturday 10/17

Stephanie Kuehnert reads from her new novel, The Ballads of Suburbia.  2 PM, Borders, 1144 Lake, Oak Park, 708-386-6927.

Sister Spit: The Next Generation Touring writers Michelle Tea, Beth Lisick, Ariel Schrag, Rhiannon Argo, Sara Seinberg, Kirya Traber, and Ben McCoy.  7:30 PM, Women & Children First, 5233 N. Clark, 773-769-9299.

sunday 10/18

Sean Deveney presents The Original Curse: Did the Cubs Throw the 1918 World Series to Babe Ruth's Red Sox and Incite the Black Sox Scandal?  7:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

monday 10/19

Columbia College Creative Nonfiction Week Featuring Luis Alberto Urrea, Laurie Lindeen, Chris Rose, and others.  Mon-Thu 10/19-10/22, Columbia College Film Row Cinema, 1104 S. Wabash, 312-369-7611, colum.edu/cnfw.

tuesday 10/20

John Besh promotes My New Orleans: The Cookbook.  7 PM, Borders, 830 N. Michigan, 312-573-0564.

Bookslut Reading Series With Mary Caponegro (All Fall Down) and Matthew Gavin Frank. 21+. 7:30 PM, Hopleaf Bar, 5148 N. Clark, 773-968-2345, bookslut.com/readings.html.

Barbara Ehrenreich (Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America) discusses Bright-sided: How the Relentless Promotion of Positive Thinking Has Undermined America.  6 PM, University of Chicago, International House, 1414 E. 59th, 773-753-2274.

Joe Garden, Chris Pauls, and Anita Serwacki (The Dangerous Book for Dogs) present The New Vampire's Handbook: A Guide for the Recently Turned Creature of the Night.  7:30 PM, Borders, 2817 N. Clark, 773-935-3909.

John Grogan (Marley & Me) presents his memoir The Longest Trip Home.  6 PM, Barnes & Noble, DePaul Center, 1 E. Jackson, 312-362-8792.

wednesday 10/21

Arnie Bernstein (The Hoofs and Guns of the Storm: Chicago's Civil War Connections) discusses Bath Massacre: America's First School Bombing.  7:30 PM, Barbara's Bookstore, 1218 S. Halsted, 312-413-2665.

Libby Fischer Hellmann reads from her latest thriller, Doubleback.  7 PM, Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln, 773-293-2665.

Kari Lydersen talks about Revolt on Goose Island: The Chicago Factory Takeover, and What It Says About the Economic Crisis.  6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

thursday 10/22

Sherman Alexie discusses his new story collection, War Dances, for the Writers on the Record series.  6 PM, Harold Washington Library Center, auditorium, 400 S. State, 312-747-4050.

Tanya Biank presents Army Wives: The Unwritten Code of Military Marriage.  6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

Charles Madigan discusses Destiny Calling: How the People Elected Barack Obama.  7:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

friday 10/23

Sharon Fiffer signs her latest Jane Wheel mystery, Scary Stuff.  7:30 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

saturday 10/24

Scott Kenemore (The Zen of Zombie) signs Z.E.O.: A Zombie's Guide to Getting A(Head) in Business.  3 PM, Barnes & Noble, 1441 W. Webster, 773-871-3610.

One Book, One Chicago Carl Smith's The Plan of Chicago: Daniel Burnham and the Remaking of the American City is the 2009 selection for the Chicago Public Library's citywide book club. Here Smith discusses "Chicago: The American City."  11 AM, Harold Washington Library Center, auditorium, 400 S. State, 312-747-4050.

University of Chicago Humanities Day The 31st annual daylong festival offers programs on literature, language, religion, philosophy, history, music, art, and drama. Germanic Studies chair David Wellbery keynotes with "Who Is Faust?" at 11 AM in Mandel Hall. Registration required. University of Chicago, Mandel Hall, 5706 S. University, 773-702-7423, humanities.uchicago.edu/humanitiesday.

sunday 10/25

Evan I. Schwartz talks about Finding Oz: How L. Frank Baum Discovered the Great American Story. Reservations required.  2:30 PM, Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark, 312-642-4600, chicagohistory.org, free with museum admission.

monday 10/26

Sarah Dunant reads from her novel Sacred Hearts.  6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

One Book, One Chicago Writers Billy Lombardo (How to Hold a Woman), Gina Frangello (My Sister's Continent), and Eric May read work on the topic "Parks, Squares, Lawns, Woods, and Dales: The Burghs of Fictive Chicago."  6 PM, DePaul University, Student Center, 2250 N. Sheffield, 773-325-7485.

George Wendt promotes Drinking With George: A Barstool Professional's Guide to Beer.  7 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

tuesday 10/27

Stephen T. Asma (Buddha for Beginners) presents On Monsters: An Unnatural History of Our WorstFears.  6 PM, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

Augusten Burroughs (Running With Scissors: A Memoir) presents You Better Not Cry: Stories for Christmas. Ticketed event.  7 PM, Music Box, 3733 N. Southport, 773-935-3909, musicboxtheatre.com.

Newt Gingrich promotes To Try Men's Souls: A Novel of George Washington and the Fight for American Freedom.  2 PM, Borders, 150 N. State, 312-606-0750.

Aleksandar Hemon (The Lazarus Project, Love and Obstacles) is featured at the Loyola University Speaker Series.  6 PM, Loyola University, Crown Center for the Humanities, 6525 N. Sheridan, 773-508-2641.

wednesday 10/28

James McManus (Positively Fifth Street: Murderers, Cheetahs, and Binion's World Series of Poker) talks about Cowboys Full: The Story of Poker.  7:30 PM, Barbara's Bookstore, 1218 S. Halsted, 312-413-2665.

Dominic A. Pacyga (Chicago: City of Neighborhoods et al) presents Chicago: A Biography.  6 PM, Harold Washington Library Center, auditorium, 400 S. State, 312-747-4050.

thursday 10/29

Hulk Hogan plugs his memoir, My Life Outside the Ring.  7 PM, Borders, 830 N. Michigan, 312-573-0564.

James Carl Nelson discusses The Remains of Company D: A Story of the Great War.  6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

David Sax promotes Save the Deli: In Search of Perfect Pastrami, Crusty Rye, and the Heart of Jewish Delicatessen. (Event likely to be held at Manny's Deli—to be confirmed.)  Time TBD, 57th Street Books, 1301 E. 57th, 773-684-1300.

The World Beyond the Headlines Author Neil MacFarquhar presents The Media Relations Department of Hizbollah Wishes You a Happy Birthday: Unexpected Encounters in the Changing Middle East.  6 PM, University of Chicago, International House, 1414 E. 59th, 773-702-5328.

NOVEMBER

monday 11/2

Archie Brown (Seven Years That Changed the World: Perestroika in Perspective) talks about The Rise and Fall of Communism.  6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

wednesday 11/4

"Cartoons: Why We Need Them" Discussion with cartoonist Ivan Brunetti and historian Teresa Prados-Torreira.  6 PM, Chicago Cultural Center, first-floor west meeting room, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, intersections.colum.edu.

Michael Greenberg (Hurry Down Sunshine: A Father's Story of Love and Madness) presents Beg, Borrow, Steal: A Writer's Life.  7:30 PM, Barbara's Bookstore, 1218 S. Halsted, 312-413-2665.

thursday 11/5

Justine Larbalestier reads from her new thriller, Liar.  7 PM, Barnes & Noble, 55 Old Orchard Center, Skokie, 847-676-2230.

"An Ongoing Legacy: The Burnham Plan From the City Beautiful Movement to Daley's Postmodernist Chicago" Talk by historian Dominic A. Pacyga (Chicago: A Biography).  6 PM, Columbia College, Ferguson Auditorium, 600 S. Michigan, 312-369-7153.

Noah Andre Trudeau (Southern Storm: Sherman's March to the Sea) signs Robert E. Lee: Lessons in Leadership.  6 PM, Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, 357 W. Chicago, 312-944-3085.

Joan Waugh signs U.S. Grant: American Hero, American Myth.  6 PM, Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, 357 W. Chicago, 312-944-3085.

saturday 11/7

Libby Fischer Hellmann signs her latest thriller, Doubleback.  2 PM, Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore, 7419 W. Madison, Forest Park, 708-771-7243.

Stephen L. Moore (War of the Wolf: Texas' Memorial Submarine) presents Presumed Lost: The Incredible Ordeal of America's Submarine POWs During the Pacific War.  Noon, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

Robert Schultz presents We Were Pirates: A Torpedoman's Pacific War.  6 PM, Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl., 312-587-0234.

sunday 11/15

Poetry Off the Shelf Former U.S. poet laureate Billy Collins and current U.S. poet laureate Kay Ryan read and converse for a Chicago Humanities Festival/Poetry Foundation program.  6 PM, Northwestern University School of Law, Thorne Auditorium, 375 E. Chicago, 312-494-9509, chicagohumanities.org, $10.

wednesday 11/18

Sandra Lim, Cecily Parks Joint poetry reading with Lim (Loveliest Grotesque) and Parks (Field Folly Snow).  5:30 PM, Columbia College, Ferguson Auditorium, 600 S. Michigan, 312-369-8819.

Palabra Pura Rita Maria Martinez and Luis Tubens read for this Guild Complex bilingual poetry series.  7:30 PM, Decima Musa, 1901 S. Loomis, 877-394-5061, guildcomplex.org.

thursday 11/19

Great Books Foundation The GBF presents its anthology Even Deadlier, the sequel to The 7 Deadly Sins Sampler.  7 PM, Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln, 773-293-2665.

saturday 11/21

Earl M. Maltz (Dred Scott and the Politics of Slavery) signs Slavery and the Supreme Court, 1825-1861.  Noon, Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, 357 W. Chicago, 312-944-3085.

Listings compiled by Jerome Ludwig

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Jerome Ludwig

Agenda Teaser

Galleries & Museums
The Art of Dr. Seuss Gallery Water Tower Place
June 16
Galleries & Museums
Lincoln's Undying Words Chicago History Museum
April 14

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories