Fall Arts Guide 2008, Listings, Art | Feature | Chicago Reader

Fall Arts Guide 2008, Listings, Art 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

September

thursday 9/11

Vincent Fecteau aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5, Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic, $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Strong Perfection Paintings by David Holt aThrough Thu 10/16: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-663, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

War Is Only Half the Story: The Aftermath Project Photos by Kathryn Cook, Paula Luttringer, Asim Rafiqui, and Andrew Stanbridge aThrough 1/9: Mon-Fri 9-5, Roosevelt Univ. Gage Gallery, 18 S. Michigan. 312-341-6458.

friday 9/12

The Art of Democracy Group show aThrough 11/1: Wed-Sat noon-5, Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western. 773-293-2070.

Childhood Contemplations Photos by Maggie Meiners aThrough Thu 10/9: Mon-Fri 9-6, Sat 9-5, Reception 5:30-7:30 PM. Illinois Institute of Art Gallery 180, 180 N. Wabash. 312-280-3500.

Evening of Nostalgia Jewelry by Sally Neuert and paintings by Anita Ivy Miller aThrough 9/30: Thu 4:30-7, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827, 847-767-6875.

Finding Beauty Paintings and drawings by Lee Godie, who sold her work on the streets of downtown Chicago from 1968 to 1992. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-5 (Thu till 7:30). Those with a painting by or a story about Godie are invited to share it at 3 PM; reception 5-8 PM. Intuit, 756 N. Milwaukee, 312-243-9088.

Irish Themes Paintings and photos by local artists. aThrough 10/5: Sat-Sun 1-4 PM. Reception 6-9 PM. Irish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox, 773-282-7035.

Magic Mountain Drawing and video installation by Karen Lebergott. aThrough 11/2: Sat-Sun 1-5. Reception 6-9 PM. Audible at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N. Ravenswood, 773-769-1069.

Primordial Soup Ceramics and mixed media installations by Michael Martinez and Waseem Touma. aThrough 9/24: Sat noon-5. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted, 312-666-8966.

The Painted Bird Paintings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. aThrough 1/4: Daily 9-5. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14; $11 students and seniors; $9 kids 4-11.

Smartshow Art festival presented by the Flat Iron Artists' Association. aThrough 9/14: Fri 6-10 PM, Sat noon-10 PM, Sun noon-6 PM, Flat Iron Arts Building, 1579 N. Milwaukee. smartshow.org.

Where Is Bowmanville Art Fest Presented by Morpho Gallery. aAlso 9/13: Fri 6-11 PM, Sat noon-8 PM, 5200 block of N. Damen, 773-878-4255.

saturday 9/13

Artwalk Guided tour of ARC, Intuit and Woman Made galleries. aSecond Saturday of every month, 1-3 PM. Leaves from Love's Snack Shop, 770 N Halsted. 312-733-2787.

The Art of Democracy Printmaking group show, aThrough 11/1: Wed-Sat noon-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western, 773-293-2070.

Because It All Shifts Installation by Mathew Paul Jinks. aThrough 10/12: Sat noon-5. Reception 7-11 PM. Second Bedroom Project Space, 3216 Morgan, secondbedroom.project@gmail.com.

Of National Interest: Photographs from the Collection aThrough 1/11: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic, $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Narratives in Contemporary Glass Group show. aThrough 10/8: Mon-Sat 9-5. The Art Center, 1957 Sheridan, Highland Park, 847-432-1888.

Renegade Craft Fair Work by more than 300 crafters; live music by Northern State and Califone. aNoon-10 PM, also 9/14.Division between Damen and Hermitage. renegadecraft.com.

Seeing the City, Inscribing Identity—Describing a New Metropolis Symposium with presentations on the art, literature, film, history, and architecture of Chicago and New York, held in conjunction with the exhibit "Seeing the City: Sloan's New York." a9 AM-4 PM, Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200.

sunday 9/14

Chicago Society of Artists Group show. aThrough 9/28: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Reception 2-4 PM. Old Town Art Center, 1763 N. North Park, 312-337-1938.

tuesday 9/16

Belief Made Tangible Burmese Buddhist sculpture, textiles and household objects. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 9/18, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st Fl., West End, DeKalb, 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

thursday 9/18

Deft Hands, Discerning Eyes Chinese and Korean ceramics from the Harry B. and Bessie K. Braude Memorial Collection aThrough 6/7/09: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5, Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Chicago Meets Argentina Work by six Argentine artists living in the midwest. aThrough 11/23: Mon-Thu 10-6. Reception 5-8 PM. Robert Morris College State Street Gallery, 401 S. State, 312-935-4574.

Enzo Mari Designs and prototypes. aThrough 11/4: Mon-Fri 9-1, 2-5. Reception 6 PM. Italian Cultural Institute, 500 N. Michigan #1450, 312-822-9545.

1968: Art and Politics in Chicago Group show examining responses to the 1968 Democratic National Convention. aThrough 11/23: Mon-Fri 11-5 (Fri till 7), Sat-Sun noon-5. Reception 5-7 PM. DePaul Univ. Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore. 773-325-7506, museums.depaul.edu.

friday 9/19

A Letter From Japan Photos by John Swope from a 1945 trip to Japan. aThrough 11/30: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Saturdays at 2 PM, 9/27-11/29; curator Carolyn Peter discusses Swope's work Fri 9/26 at 5:30 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Drawn From Memory: Holocaust and History in the Art of Samuel Bak aThrough 11/30: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Sundays at 2 PM, 9/28-11/30; professor Jeffry Diefendorf discusses Bak's work Wed 10/29 at 6 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Gabriel Bien-Aime Sculpture. aThrough 12/28: Thu-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5, Sun 1-5. Reception with artist 6-10 PM and Sat 9/20, 12-8 PM. Ridge Art, 21 Harrison, 708-848-2863.

Lauren Redding Paintings. aThrough 9/26: 11-4 daily. Reception 6-9 PM. Palette and Chisel Academy of Fine Art, 1012 N. Dearborn, 517-425-0845.

Retrospective Work by David Sisk aThrough 9/30: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

saturday 9/20

Henri Cartier-Bresson and the Art and Photography of Paris Photos by Cartier Bresson and drawings, etchings, and paintings by his contemporaries. aThrough 1/4: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Outsider Art Show Work by "non-artists." aThrough 9/27: Sat 11-3. Reception 1-4 PM. Liz Long Gallery at Urban Art Retreat, 1957 S. Spaulding. 773-542-9126.

Wildlife Painting in America Robert McCracken Peck of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia presents a historical perspective on 300 years of wildlife painting, focusing on the work of Louis Agassiz Fuertes a10:30 AM; registration required by Mon 9/15. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. Daily 9-5. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14; $11 students and seniors; $9 kids 4-11.

monday 9/22

Nurture/Alter Sculptures and drawings by Mark Porter aThrough 10/17: Mon, Wed, and Fri 10-6, Tue and Thu 10-4. Northeastern Illinois Univ., 5500 N. St. Louis, 773-442-4944.

thursday 9/25

Decor: A Conquest Work by Marcel Broodthaers. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 11-6. Arts Club, 201 E. Ontario, 312-787-3997.

Off the Beaten Road Installation, performance and fine art by students. aThrough 11/8: Tues-Sat 11-5, Thu 11-8. Reception Fri 10/3, 5-8 PM. Columbia College A+D Gallery, 619 S. Wabash, 312-344-8668.

friday 9/26

Birdsong Over Roaring Train Photography by Gabriel McIntosh. aThrough 10/10: Thu-Sat 11-5. A2C Gallery, 226 W. Superior, 312-475-9766.

Junk Mail Interiors Installation by Barbara Hashimoto. aThrough 10/25: Sat noon-4. Chicago Arts District, 2003 S. Halsted, 312-446-3171.

Judith Mullen and Jill Frank Paintings and photography. aThrough 10/28: Tue-Fri 12:30-5:30. Contemporary Art Workshop, 542 W. Grant, 773-472-4004.

Pilsen East Artists' Open House aThrough 9/28: Fri 6-10 PM, and Sat-Sun noon-7 PM, around 18th and Halsted in the Chicago Arts District.

Post-War and Contemporary Masterworks Paintings by Sam Francis, Larry Bell, Robert Motherwell, and others aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 9-5, Sat noon-5. Rosenthal Fine Art, 3 E. Huron, 312-475-0700.

Reality of Dreams Drawings by Magdalena Abakanowicz aThrough 12/14: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Sundays at 2 PM, 9/28-11/30; curator Corinne Graf discusses the artist's work, Tue 10/2, 6 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston. 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Mindy Rose Schwartz aThrough 10/19: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

Tradition and Innovation in Contemporary Textile Art Tapestries, clothing, fiber jewelry, and other work by David Johnson and Vivian Morrison. aThrough 11/30: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-4. Reception 6-8 PM; gallery walk Sun 9/27, 11 AM. Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, samac.org. $4; $3 kids, students, seniors; free second Tuesday of the month.

Twisted Into Recognition: Cliches of Jews and Others Group show exploring "the ways images and objects that depict stereotypes are seen, perceived, and classified." aThrough 1/18: Sun-Wed 10-6, Thu 10-7, Fri 10-3. Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies, 610 S. Michigan, 312-322-1724, spertus.edu. $7, $5 students and seniors, kids under five free; free Tue 10 AM-noon, Thu 3-7 PM.

saturday 9/27

Chic Chicago Couture from the museum's collection ranging from Gilded Age gowns to modern Chanel and Versace pieces. aThrough 7/26/09: Mon-Sat 9:30-4:30 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-5. Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark, 312-642-4600, chicagohistory.org. $14, $12 seniors and students (13-22), free kids 12 and under; Mondays free.

Visual Voice Prints by Bonnie Koloc. aThrough 1/4: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202, elmhurstartmuseum.org. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Randolph Street Market Festival Home of the Chicago Antique Market and Indie Designer Market. aSat 10-5, Sun 9-4. 1340 W. Washington and 1350 block of W. Randolph. randolphstreetmarket.com.

Slideluck Potshow Chicago II Potluck (7 PM) and artists' slideshow on the theme "imbalance" (9 PM). a1821 W. Hubbard, 917-804-2767.

Transcending Boundaries: American Indian Traditional and Contemporary Art From the June and Bernard Kleban Collection aThrough 12/24: Tue-Sat 10-5 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-4. Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central, Evanston, 847-475-1030. Suggested donation $5, $2.50 kids, students, and seniors; $10 max per family.

October

wednesday 10/1

Art for Change Group show to support Barack Obama's presidential campaign. aThrough 10/31: Mon 1-7, Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6, Sun 11:30-5. Reception Thu 10/2, 6-9 PM. Sacred Art, 2040 W. Roscoe, 773-404-8790.

Chicago Calling Arts Festival Local artists representing a range of disciplines present work made in collaboration with artists from other states and countries. aThrough 10/12, various times, prices, and locations. chicagocalling.org.

Forgotten Giant: Remembering the Vision of Leo Tolstoy Paintings by Robert Wayner. aThrough 10/31: Wed-Sat noon-7. Robert Wayner/Black Walnut, 212 N. Aberdeen, 312-286-2307.

Portraits of Chicago Workers Paintings by Nancy Plotkin and sculptures by Margaret Lanteman. aThrough 10/31. Art on Armitage, 4125 W. Armitage (window installation). 773-235-8583.

thursday 10/2

Displacement: The Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art Work by Chen Qiulin, Yun-Fei Ji, Liu Xiaodong, and Zhuang Hui. aThrough 1/25: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. Reception, with a talk by curator Wu Hung, 5:30 PM. Smart Museum of Art, Univ. of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

Merchandise Mart International Antiques Fair aPreview Thu 5:30-8:30, fair Fri 11-8, Sat 11-6, Sun 11-5, Mon 11-3. Merchandise Mart, 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza. merchandisemart.com/chicagoantiques. $15 ($50 Thu preview).

My Grandpa's Garden Installation by Catherine Keebler. aThrough 10/30: Fri-Sat 2-6. Reception Fri 10/10, 5-9 PM. Finestra, 410 S. Michigan #516. 847-977-0526.

friday 10/3

Chicago Art Open The 11th annual festival of work by local artists, organized by the Chicago Artists' Coalition. aThrough 10/19. Merchandise Mart, 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza. 312-781-0040, caconline.org.

Jean Jack Paintings. aThrough 11/12: Tue 1-5, Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-8 PM. Tucker, 1939 Central, Evanston. 847-570-9825.

On the Road Around the World 66 book covers from foreign editions of Jack Kerouac's On the Road, as well as the author's original manuscript. aThrough 11/26: Mon-Fri 12-7, Sat-Sun 12-5. Reception 5:30-8 PM. Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash, 2nd floor. 312-344-6630, colum.edu/centers/bpa.

The Weather Outside Paintings by Ann Worthing. aThrough 10/5: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 5-8 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984.

saturday 10/4

American Alphabet Photography by Judy Natal. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 9-5. Columbia College, The L, 600 S. Michigan, 8th floor, 312-344-6643.

Artwalk Ravenswood Tour of arts and industry in the Ravenswood corridor. aSat-Sun 11-6. Galleries and stores around Ravenswood and Montrose. artwalkravenswood.org.

The Beat Look: Nonconformist Fashion Clothing by students. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 7 AM-11 PM, Sat 8-6, Sun 12-5. Columbia College, Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash, 312-344-6643.

Chicago Black Artists Group show. aThrough 11/22: Sat 11-3. Reception 1-4 PM; Black Artists Forum, Sat 10/25, 1-4 PM. Liz Long Gallery at Urban Art Retreat, 1957 S. Spaulding, 773-542-9126.

Chicago Neon Signs Photos by Dan Zamudio taken with a plastic toy camera. aThrough 10/5: Sun 10-5. Reception 4-9 PM. Sulzen Fine Art Studio, 2720 W. Saint Georges Court, 312-409-4618.

The Dinner Party: Miniature Surrealist Portraits Paintings by Karena Karras. aThrough 11/1: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

The Americans Photos by Gauri Gill documenting "the Indian Diaspora settled across the [U.S.]." aThrough 12/28: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

monday 10/6

Beat Cafe Group show. aThrough 11/14: Mon-Thu 9-7, Fri 9-5. Columbia College C33 Gallery, 33 E. Congress, 312-344-6643.

Haunted House Sculpture by Heather Hug. aThrough Fri 10/31: Mon-Fri 10:30-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 12-5. Closing costume party Fri 10/31 6-10 PM. Perfect Pear, 712 N. State, 312-255-1750.

thursday 10/9

Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty Photos by Nick Del Calzo of Medal of Honor recipients. aThrough 1/30: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30. Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl, 312-587-0234.

friday 10/10

Black Age XI Comics and posters from the collection of Turtel Onli. African American Cultural Center at UIC, aAddams Hall, room 209, 830 S Halsted. 773-726-1610.

Group show See Best Bets. aThrough 11/8: Sat noon-5. Antena, 1765 S. Laflin #1R, 773-344-1940.

Group show aThrough 11/8: Sat noon-5. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted, 312-666-8966.

Kengo Kuma: Architecture aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5. I Space, 230 W. Superior, 2nd fl, 312-587-9976.

Live Lux Cafe: French Coffee Drinks and Art Paintings by Anita Ivy Miller and jewelry by Sally Neuert aThrough 10/31: Thu 4:30-7, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827, 847-767-6875.

Holding Up Distant Terraces Work by Ian Pedigo, aThrough 11/15: Fri-Sat noon-5:30. 65Grand, 1378 W. Grand (entrance on Noble), 312-719-4325.

Playskool Work by John Chamberlain. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5:30. KN Gallery, 875 North Michigan, #2515, 312-640-5550.

State of the Union Installations by John Delk, Noelle Mason, and Conor McGrady. aWed-Sat 11-6. Thomas Robertello, 939 W. Randolph, 312-421-1587.

Strata Sculptural works in fabric by Michelle Sales. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Fri 10:30-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM; also Fri 11/7, 5-8 PM, and Sun 11/9, 10-1 PM. Vale Craft, 230 W. Superior. 312-337-3525.

Willy Heeks Paintings. aThrough 11/5: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Peter Bartlow, 300 W. Superior, 312-337-1782 .

saturday 10/11

Deceptive Design: Experiments in Furniture Furnishings and furniture "that contain some element of deception." aThrough 1/4: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

Hidden Treasures: The Lane Tech Murals Eleven restored historical paintings by Henry George Brandt. aThrough 12/31: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

The Print As Democratic Medium aOpen house and demonstration, noon-5 PM, at the Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western, 773-293-2070.

The Splat Flats 4th Anniversary Open Studio Night a4-10 PM, Splat Flats, 1815-1825 W. Division, info@thesplatflats.com.

sunday 10/12

Hjordis Garner Paintings and drawings. aThrough 11/7: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Reception 2-5 PM. Old Town Art Center. 1763 N. North Park, 312-337-1938.

Monika Bartholome Work on paper. aThrough 11/15: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll, 3rd fl. 773-772-3616.

Peggy Casey Friedman Photography. aThrough 11/12: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll, 773-772-3616, deveningprojects.com.

Pilsen Postcards Group show in mixed media. aThrough 11/12: Sat 11-4. Colby Gallery, 1626 W. 18th, 312-421-8559, colbygallery.com.

tuesday 10/14

Biological Agents Group show. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat noon-6. Gallery 400, 400 S. Peoria, 312-996-6114.

thursday 10/16

Talk the Walk Series of nine gallery exhibitions on Jack Kerouac's On the Road. a5:30-8 PM. Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash, room 204. 312-344-6630, colum.edu/centers/bpa.

Group show aThrough 11/22: Thu-Sat 10-5. Reception Sat 10/18 6-10 PM. Murphy Hill, 3333 W. Arthington. 773-324-5781.

friday 10/17

Anna Pales Paintings. aThrough 11/19: Mon-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-6. Gruen, 226 W. Superior, 312-337-6262.Around the Coyote Arts festival with visual artists, readings, film screenings, theater, music, and talks. aThrough 10/19. Plumbers Hall, 1340 W. Washington. aroundthecoyote.org. $10, $15 for a weekend pass.Josh Azzarella and Danica Phelps aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5. Kavi Gupta, 835 W. Washington, 312-432-0708.

Color and the American Landscape Paintings by Jerry Ricketson. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202.

Domestic Product Sculpture by Laurel Roth. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984.

Lora Fosberg, Tom Van Eynde Through 11/29: Tue-Sat 11-5. Linda Warren, 1052 W. Fulton Mkt, 312-432-9500.

Carla Gannis, Duncan R. Anderson aThrough 11/15: Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-9 PM; Anderson discusses his work, Kasia Kay, 1044 W. Fulton Mkt. 312-492-8828.

Steven Heyman and Paul Sacaridiz Paintings and sculpture. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Alfedena, 434 W. Ontario. 312-944-4340.

Iron Man Metalwork by Joseph Goto. aThrough 11/22: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

Eleanor Moty Metalwork. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Perimeter, 210 W. Superior. 312-266-9473.

Rally Paris-Darfur Memorial installation to Sergio Vieira de Mello. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5:30. Rhona Hoffman, 118 N. Peoria, 312-455-1990.

Real Nobodies Paintings by Doug Smithenry. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake. 312-226-8984.

Samhain/Day of the Dead ... Thinking About Persephone Paintings, installations, sculpture and puppets by local artists. aThrough 11/16: Sat-Sun 1-4 PM. Reception 6-9 PM; also Fri 10/31, 6-9 PM. Irish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox. 773-282-7035.

Scene in Chicago 2008 Group show. aThrough 11/30: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5:30. Judy Saslow, 300 W. Superior #103. 312-943-0530.

Wang Shugang aThrough 11/26: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Walsh, 118 N. Peoria, 2nd fl. 312-829-3312.

Caleb Weintraub Paintings. aThrough 11/29: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Peter Miller, 118 N. Peoria. 312-226-5291.

Vidvuds Zviedris Paintings. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Thomas McCormick, 835 W. Washington, 312-226-6800.

saturday 10/18

Bedrock: The Stuff of Life Installation by Claire Ashley. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Thu 9-9, Fri-Sat 9-5, Sun 1-5. Ashley discusses her work, 2 PM. Harold Washington Library Center, 400 S. State. 312-747-4300.

Drawn to Italian Drawings: The Goldman Collection Italian drawings from the Renaissance and Baroque periods. aThrough 1/18: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12. 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic.

Inside Out Sculpture by Chakaia Booker and Bob Emser. aThrough 1/11: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202, elmhurstartmuseum.org. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Made in Chicago 150 photographs from the Bank of America LaSalle Collection, including work by Harry Callahan, Robert Frank, Ray Metzker, and Aaron Siskind. aThrough 1/4: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

On the Plains: The Art of Potawatomi Artist Woody Crumbo Oil paintings and prints. aThrough 12/24: Tue-Sat 10-5 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-4. Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central, Evanston. 847-475-1030. Suggested donation $5, $2.50 kids, students, and seniors; $10 max per family.

Protect Protect Work by Jenny Holzer. aThrough 1/18: Wed-Sun 10-5. Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago. 312-280-2660, box office 312-397-4010, mcachicago.org. $10, $6 seniors and students, free kids 12 and under; Tuesdays free.

tuesday 10/21

Maley/Hand: Journey Toward Healing Collages and photos documenting battles with breast cancer. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 10/23, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st fl., DeKalb. 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

Common Ground Ceramics. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 10/23, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st Fl., West End, DeKalb. 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

friday 10/24

The Baseball Show Work by Margaret Wharton, Gladys Nilsson, Tony Fitzpatrick, and others. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Reception 5:30-7:30 PM. Jean Albano, 215 W. Superior. 312-440-0770.

Jowhara AlSaud and Preston Wadley Photography. aThrough 12/13: Tue-Fri 10:30-5, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-7:30 PM. Schneider, 230 W. Superior. 312-988-4033.

Carlos Estrada-Vega Paintings. aThrough 12/9: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Roy Boyd, 739 N. Wells. 312-642-1606.

Omer Fast Films. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-6. Reception 4:30-7 PM. School of the Art Institute, Betty Rymer Gallery, 280 S. Columbus. . 312-629-6635..

Cole Pierce Through 11/16: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

New Digital Panoramic Photo Mythologies Photos by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-5. Hammer, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512.

saturday 10/25

Dianne Martia and Dennis Salaty aThrough 11/28: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Reception Fri 11/7, 7-9 PM. Elmhurst Artists' Guild, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Randolph Street Market Festival Home of the Chicago Antique Market and Indie Designer Market aSat 10-5, Sun 9-4. 1340 W. Washington and 1350 block of W. Randolph. randolphstreetmarket.com.

thursday 10/30

Apparent Landscape Paintings by Anna Jaap. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery A, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Current Concerns: Contemporary Artists and Issues Artist discussion with Geof Oppenheimer, Deb Sokolow, and Tony Tasset, moderated by Stephanie Smith, 5:30 PM. aSmart Museum of Art, Univ. of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood. Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. 773-702-0200, smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

Escape Vert Drawings by Cynthia Harper, photos by Jamie Kreher, and sculpture by Lucy Slivinski. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery B, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Garden Sentinels Installation by Michele Brody. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Project Room 2, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Man, Woman, Dog, Cat Paintings by Luca Bidoli. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Debut, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Seemingly Weightless Paintings by Neha Vedapathak. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Project Room 1, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Swoop Sculpture by David Noguchi. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery A, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

friday 10/31

Anne Abrons and David Sharpe Monoprints and etchings. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sun 7-11. Reception 5-7:30 PM. Printworks, 311 W. Superior #105. 773-539-7838.

The Aztec World Art and artifacts from the Aztec Empire, including ceramics, jewelry, and works in stone. aThrough 4/19/09. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. Daily 9-5. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $22, $19 students and seniors, $12 kids 4-11, kids under 4 free..

Inanimate Autopsy Installation by Jason Ferguson; "Sculpture As Medicine," group show by SAIC students, aThrough 1/16: Tue-Sat 10-4. Reception 5-8 PM. International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. 312-642-6502, imss.org. $9, $5 students and seniors, free Tuesdays.

Knud Merrild aThrough 12/20: Sat 11-5. Valerie Carberry, 875 N. Michigan #2510. Mon-Fri 10-5, 312-397-9990.

Nicole Northway and Heather Guertin Paintings. aThrough 12/3: Tue-Fri 12:30-5:30. Contemporary Art Workshop, 542 W. Grant. 773-472-4004.

Undaunted Sculpture by Rubin Steinberg. aThrough 12/7: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-663, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

November

saturday 11/1

Christine Olson Paintings. aThrough 11/30: Mon 1-7, Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6, Sun 11:30-5. Reception Thu 11/6, 6-9 PM. Sacred Art, 2040 W. Roscoe. 773-404-8790.

The Divine Art: Four Centuries of European Tapestries aThrough 1/4: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12. 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic.

Junk Mail Stories Installation by Barbara Hashimoto. aThrough 11/31: Sat noon-4. Chicago Arts District, 2003 S. Halsted, 312-446-3171.

Laurie Sucher Paintings. aThrough 11/30. Art on Armitage, 4125 W. Armitage (window installation). 773-235-8583.

21st Century Pit Paintings and sculpture by Chicago stock traders and analysts. aThrough 11/30: Wed-Sat noon-7. Robert Wayner/Black Walnut, 212 N. Aberdeen. 312-286-2307.

sunday 11/2

Wayne Miller Photos. aThrough 1/3: Wed-Sat 11-6. Stephen Daiter Gallery, 311 W. Superior. 312-787-3350.

monday 11/3

[C]Spaces Honors Group show. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Thu 9-7, Fri 9-5. Columbia College Hokin Gallery, 623 S. Wabash, 312-344-8177.

Paint for Print: Contemporary Illustration, Traditional Media Group show. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 9-5 (Thu till 7). Columbia College Glass Curtain Gallery, 1104 S. Wabash. 312-344-6643.

Poetic Wordplay Installation by Beth Shadur. aThrough 11/27: Fri-Sat 2-6. Reception Fri 11/14, 5-9 PM. Finestra, 410 S. Michigan #516. 847-977-0526.

friday 11/7

Daniel Clayman Cast glass sculpture. aThrough 12/20: Tue-Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Habatat Galleries Chicago, 222 W. Superior. 312-440-0288.

Fall Undergraduate Exhibition Work by School of the Art Institute undergrads. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Reception 7-10 PM. Sullivan Galleries, 33 S. State, 7th fl. 312-629-6635.

Group show Work by gallery artists. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Jean Albano, 215 W. Superior. 312-440-0770.

Morning Showers Paintings by Jeremiah Ketner. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-5. Melanee Cooper, 740 N. Franklin. 312-202-9305.

Allison Hill, Bill Moran, Walter Fydryck, and Pablo Perea Paintings. aThrough 12/1: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

Mark Campbell Paintings. aThrough 12/5: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Peter Bartlow, 300 W. Superior. 312-337-1782.

Julie Blackmon Photography. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Catherine Edelman, 300 W. Superior. 312-266-2350.

Regional Light: Both Near and Far Photography by Hal Rammel. aThrough 12/14: Sat-Sun 1-5. Audible at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N. Ravenswood. 773-769-1069.

SOFA Chicago The annual Sculpture Objects & Art Fair features ceramics, furniture, jewelry, and other art from nearly 100 galleries and dealers, aThrough 11/9:Fri-Sat 11 AM-8 PM, and Sun noon-6 PM. Opening night Thu 11/6, 7-10 PM, $50. Navy Pier Festival Hall, 600 E. Grand. 773-506-8860, sofaexpo.com. $15, $25 for a three-day pass.

saturday 11/8

Burnham 2.0: A Patchwork Plan for the High-Speed Rail City Architectural plans..aChicago History Museum, 1601 N Clark. Mon-Wed, Fri-Sat 9:30-4:30, Thu 9:30-8, Sun noon-5. 312-642-4600.

sunday 11/9

Four Seasons in the Old Town Triangle Paintings by the Plein Air Painters of Chicago. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Receptions Sun 11/9, 11/15 and 11/22, 2-4 PM. Old Town Art Center, 1763 N. North Park. 312-337-1938.

friday 11/14

Anita Ivy Miller Vintage-inspired jewelry, books and paintings. aThrough 12/19: Thu 4:30-7, Fri 4:30-6, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827. 847-767-6875.

The Spaces Between Work by Signe and Genna Grushovenko. aThrough 12/31: Tue 1-5, Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-8 PM. Tucker, 1939 Central, Evanston. 847-570-9825.

Helen Steene Paintings and mixed media. aThrough 12/6: Sat noon-5. Reception 6-10 PM. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted. 312-666-8966.

Select Media Festival See Best Bets aOpens Fri 11/14, 7 PM, Public Media Institute, 3219 S. Morgan. Through Sat, 11/22, various venues, 773-837-0145 or (starting in early October) selectmediafestival.org, free-$10.

Transforming Tradition: Pottery from Mata Ortiz Ceramics from 14th-century Mexico. aThrough 1/11: Daily 9-5. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14, $11 students and seniors, $9 kids 4-11.

tuesday 11/18

The "Writing" of Modern Life: The Etching Revival in France, Britain and the U.S., 1850-1940 Etchings by several artists. aThrough 4/19: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood. smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

friday 11/21

Anticlimactic Videos by John Delk, Adam Ekberg, Takeshi Moro, Knut Hybinette and Troy Richards. aThrough 1/3: Wed-Sat 11-6. Thomas Robertello, 939 W. Randolph. . 312-421-1587.

CarianaCarianne: Relational Compositions aThrough 12/20: Tue-Sat 11-5. I Space, 230 W. Superior, 2nd fl. 312-587-9976.

Henry Coe Plein-air paintings. aThrough 1/2: Mon-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior. 312-642-0202.

Mike Douglas Abstract paintings. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-6. Gruen, 226 W. Superior. 312-337-6262.Sebastian Craig aThrough 12/19: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

Girlfriends, Lovers, Still Lifes and Landscapes Paintings by Mickalene Thomas. aThrough 1/10: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5:30. Reception 5-7 PM. Rhona Hoffman, 118 N. Peoria. 312-455-1990.

Neil Goodman Bronze sculptures. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Perimeter, 210 W. Superior. 312-266-9473.

Group show Sculpture by Mark Crisanti and Tom McDonald, paintings by Lisa Krivacka and Bill Woolf. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake. 312-226-8984.

Claudia Hart aThrough 12/27: Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-9 PM. Kasia Kay, 1044 W. Fulton Mkt. 312-492-8828.

Daniel Johnson aThrough 12/20: Fri-Sat noon-5:30. 65 Grand, 1378 W. Grand (entrance on Noble). 312-719-4325.

Transmedia Group Show See Best Bets. Video and performance art. aThrough 12/20: Sat noon-5. Antena, 1765 S. Laflin #1R. 773-344-1940.

saturday 11/22

St. Cecilia Video installation and other work by Joseph Grigely. aThrough 3/22: Wed-Sun 10-5. Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago. 312-280-2660, box office 312-397-4010, mcachicago.org. $10, $6 seniors and students, free kids 12 and under; Tuesdays free.

sunday 11/23

Michael Pfisterer Photography. aThrough 1/10: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll. 773-772-3616, deveningprojects.com.

tuesday 11/25

The Timeless Beauty Exhibit on the life and architecture of Andrea Palladio. aReception 6 PM. Italian Cultural Institute, 500 N. Michigan #1450. Mon-Fri 9-1, 2-5. 312-822-9545.

friday 11/28

Early Girls Watercolors by Robert Lostutter. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

Margo Hoff Prints. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, East Wing, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

saturday 11/29

Leon Oks aThrough 1/2: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Reception Fri 12/5, 7-9 PM. Elmhurst Artists' Guild, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

September

thursday 9/18

Deft Hands, Discerning Eyes Chinese and Korean ceramics from the Harry B. and Bessie K. Braude Memorial Collection aThrough 6/7/09: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5, Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Chicago Meets Argentina Work by six Argentine artists living in the midwest. aThrough 11/23: Mon-Thu 10-6. Reception 5-8 PM. Robert Morris College State Street Gallery, 401 S. State, 312-935-4574.

Enzo Mari Designs and prototypes. aThrough 11/4: Mon-Fri 9-1, 2-5. Reception 6 PM. Italian Cultural Institute, 500 N. Michigan #1450, 312-822-9545.

1968: Art and Politics in Chicago Group show examining responses to the 1968 Democratic National Convention. aThrough 11/23: Mon-Fri 11-5 (Fri till 7), Sat-Sun noon-5. Reception 5-7 PM. DePaul Univ. Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore. 773-325-7506, museums.depaul.edu.

friday 9/19

A Letter From Japan Photos by John Swope from a 1945 trip to Japan. aThrough 11/30: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Saturdays at 2 PM, 9/27-11/29; curator Carolyn Peter discusses Swope's work Fri 9/26 at 5:30 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Drawn From Memory: Holocaust and History in the Art of Samuel Bak aThrough 11/30: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Sundays at 2 PM, 9/28-11/30; professor Jeffry Diefendorf discusses Bak's work Wed 10/29 at 6 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Gabriel Bien-Aime Sculpture. aThrough 12/28: Thu-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5, Sun 1-5. Reception with artist 6-10 PM and Sat 9/20, 12-8 PM. Ridge Art, 21 Harrison, 708-848-2863.

Lauren Redding Paintings. aThrough 9/26: 11-4 daily. Reception 6-9 PM. Palette and Chisel Academy of Fine Art, 1012 N. Dearborn, 517-425-0845.

Retrospective Work by David Sisk aThrough 9/30: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

saturday 9/20

Henri Cartier-Bresson and the Art and Photography of Paris Photos by Cartier Bresson and drawings, etchings, and paintings by his contemporaries. aThrough 1/4: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Outsider Art Show Work by "non-artists." aThrough 9/27: Sat 11-3. Reception 1-4 PM. Liz Long Gallery at Urban Art Retreat, 1957 S. Spaulding. 773-542-9126.

Wildlife Painting in America Robert McCracken Peck of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia presents a historical perspective on 300 years of wildlife painting, focusing on the work of Louis Agassiz Fuertes a10:30 AM; registration required by Mon 9/15. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. Daily 9-5. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14; $11 students and seniors; $9 kids 4-11.

monday 9/22

Nurture/Alter Sculptures and drawings by Mark Porter aThrough 10/17: Mon, Wed, and Fri 10-6, Tue and Thu 10-4. Northeastern Illinois Univ., 5500 N. St. Louis, 773-442-4944.

thursday 9/25

Decor: A Conquest Work by Marcel Broodthaers. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 11-6. Arts Club, 201 E. Ontario, 312-787-3997.

Off the Beaten Road Installation, performance and fine art by students. aThrough 11/8: Tues-Sat 11-5, Thu 11-8. Reception Fri 10/3, 5-8 PM. Columbia College A+D Gallery, 619 S. Wabash, 312-344-8668.

friday 9/26

Birdsong Over Roaring Train Photography by Gabriel McIntosh. aThrough 10/10: Thu-Sat 11-5. A2C Gallery, 226 W. Superior, 312-475-9766.

Junk Mail Interiors Installation by Barbara Hashimoto. aThrough 10/25: Sat noon-4. Chicago Arts District, 2003 S. Halsted, 312-446-3171.

Judith Mullen and Jill Frank Paintings and photography. aThrough 10/28: Tue-Fri 12:30-5:30. Contemporary Art Workshop, 542 W. Grant, 773-472-4004.

Pilsen East Artists' Open House aThrough 9/28: Fri 6-10 PM, and Sat-Sun noon-7 PM, around 18th and Halsted in the Chicago Arts District.

Post-War and Contemporary Masterworks Paintings by Sam Francis, Larry Bell, Robert Motherwell, and others aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 9-5, Sat noon-5. Rosenthal Fine Art, 3 E. Huron, 312-475-0700.

Reality of Dreams Drawings by Magdalena Abakanowicz aThrough 12/14: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Sundays at 2 PM, 9/28-11/30; curator Corinne Graf discusses the artist's work, Tue 10/2, 6 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston. 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Mindy Rose Schwartz aThrough 10/19: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

Tradition and Innovation in Contemporary Textile Art Tapestries, clothing, fiber jewelry, and other work by David Johnson and Vivian Morrison. aThrough 11/30: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-4. Reception 6-8 PM; gallery walk Sun 9/27, 11 AM. Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, samac.org. $4; $3 kids, students, seniors; free second Tuesday of the month.

Twisted Into Recognition: Cliches of Jews and Others Group show exploring "the ways images and objects that depict stereotypes are seen, perceived, and classified." aThrough 1/18: Sun-Wed 10-6, Thu 10-7, Fri 10-3. Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies, 610 S. Michigan, 312-322-1724, spertus.edu. $7, $5 students and seniors, kids under five free; free Tue 10 AM-noon, Thu 3-7 PM.

saturday 9/27

Chic Chicago Couture from the museum's collection ranging from Gilded Age gowns to modern Chanel and Versace pieces. aThrough 7/26/09: Mon-Sat 9:30-4:30 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-5. Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark, 312-642-4600, chicagohistory.org. $14, $12 seniors and students (13-22), free kids 12 and under; Mondays free.

Visual Voice Prints by Bonnie Koloc. aThrough 1/4: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202, elmhurstartmuseum.org. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Randolph Street Market Festival Home of the Chicago Antique Market and Indie Designer Market. aSat 10-5, Sun 9-4. 1340 W. Washington and 1350 block of W. Randolph. randolphstreetmarket.com.

Slideluck Potshow Chicago II Potluck (7 PM) and artists' slideshow on the theme "imbalance" (9 PM). a1821 W. Hubbard, 917-804-2767.

Transcending Boundaries: American Indian Traditional and Contemporary Art From the June and Bernard Kleban Collection aThrough 12/24: Tue-Sat 10-5 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-4. Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central, Evanston, 847-475-1030. Suggested donation $5, $2.50 kids, students, and seniors; $10 max per family.

October

wednesday 10/1

Art for Change Group show to support Barack Obama's presidential campaign. aThrough 10/31: Mon 1-7, Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6, Sun 11:30-5. Reception Thu 10/2, 6-9 PM. Sacred Art, 2040 W. Roscoe, 773-404-8790.

Chicago Calling Arts Festival Local artists representing a range of disciplines present work made in collaboration with artists from other states and countries. aThrough 10/12, various times, prices, and locations. chicagocalling.org.

Forgotten Giant: Remembering the Vision of Leo Tolstoy Paintings by Robert Wayner. aThrough 10/31: Wed-Sat noon-7. Robert Wayner/Black Walnut, 212 N. Aberdeen, 312-286-2307.

Portraits of Chicago Workers Paintings by Nancy Plotkin and sculptures by Margaret Lanteman. aThrough 10/31. Art on Armitage, 4125 W. Armitage (window installation). 773-235-8583.

thursday 10/2

Displacement: The Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art Work by Chen Qiulin, Yun-Fei Ji, Liu Xiaodong, and Zhuang Hui. aThrough 1/25: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. Reception, with a talk by curator Wu Hung, 5:30 PM. Smart Museum of Art, Univ. of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

Merchandise Mart International Antiques Fair aPreview Thu 5:30-8:30, fair Fri 11-8, Sat 11-6, Sun 11-5, Mon 11-3. Merchandise Mart, 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza. merchandisemart.com/chicagoantiques. $15 ($50 Thu preview).

My Grandpa's Garden Installation by Catherine Keebler. aThrough 10/30: Fri-Sat 2-6. Reception Fri 10/10, 5-9 PM. Finestra, 410 S. Michigan #516. 847-977-0526.

friday 10/3

Chicago Art Open The 11th annual festival of work by local artists, organized by the Chicago Artists' Coalition. aThrough 10/19. Merchandise Mart, 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza. 312-781-0040, caconline.org.

Jean Jack Paintings. aThrough 11/12: Tue 1-5, Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-8 PM. Tucker, 1939 Central, Evanston. 847-570-9825.

On the Road Around the World 66 book covers from foreign editions of Jack Kerouac's On the Road, as well as the author's original manuscript. aThrough 11/26: Mon-Fri 12-7, Sat-Sun 12-5. Reception 5:30-8 PM. Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash, 2nd floor. 312-344-6630, colum.edu/centers/bpa.

The Weather Outside Paintings by Ann Worthing. aThrough 10/5: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 5-8 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984.

saturday 10/4

American Alphabet Photography by Judy Natal. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 9-5. Columbia College, The L, 600 S. Michigan, 8th floor, 312-344-6643.

Artwalk Ravenswood Tour of arts and industry in the Ravenswood corridor. aSat-Sun 11-6. Galleries and stores around Ravenswood and Montrose. artwalkravenswood.org.

The Beat Look: Nonconformist Fashion Clothing by students. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 7 AM-11 PM, Sat 8-6, Sun 12-5. Columbia College, Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash, 312-344-6643.

Chicago Black Artists Group show. aThrough 11/22: Sat 11-3. Reception 1-4 PM; Black Artists Forum, Sat 10/25, 1-4 PM. Liz Long Gallery at Urban Art Retreat, 1957 S. Spaulding, 773-542-9126.

Chicago Neon Signs Photos by Dan Zamudio taken with a plastic toy camera. aThrough 10/5: Sun 10-5. Reception 4-9 PM. Sulzen Fine Art Studio, 2720 W. Saint Georges Court, 312-409-4618.

The Dinner Party: Miniature Surrealist Portraits Paintings by Karena Karras. aThrough 11/1: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

The Americans Photos by Gauri Gill documenting "the Indian Diaspora settled across the [U.S.]." aThrough 12/28: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

monday 10/6

Beat Cafe Group show. aThrough 11/14: Mon-Thu 9-7, Fri 9-5. Columbia College C33 Gallery, 33 E. Congress, 312-344-6643.

Haunted House Sculpture by Heather Hug. aThrough Fri 10/31: Mon-Fri 10:30-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 12-5. Closing costume party Fri 10/31 6-10 PM. Perfect Pear, 712 N. State, 312-255-1750.

thursday 10/9

Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty Photos by Nick Del Calzo of Medal of Honor recipients. aThrough 1/30: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30. Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl, 312-587-0234.

friday 10/10

Black Age XI Comics and posters from the collection of Turtel Onli. African American Cultural Center at UIC, aAddams Hall, room 209, 830 S Halsted. 773-726-1610.

Group show See Best Bets. aThrough 11/8: Sat noon-5. Antena, 1765 S. Laflin #1R, 773-344-1940.

Group show aThrough 11/8: Sat noon-5. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted, 312-666-8966.

Kengo Kuma: Architecture aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5. I Space, 230 W. Superior, 2nd fl, 312-587-9976.

Live Lux Cafe: French Coffee Drinks and Art Paintings by Anita Ivy Miller and jewelry by Sally Neuert aThrough 10/31: Thu 4:30-7, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827, 847-767-6875.

Holding Up Distant Terraces Work by Ian Pedigo, aThrough 11/15: Fri-Sat noon-5:30. 65Grand, 1378 W. Grand (entrance on Noble), 312-719-4325.

Playskool Work by John Chamberlain. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5:30. KN Gallery, 875 North Michigan, #2515, 312-640-5550.

State of the Union Installations by John Delk, Noelle Mason, and Conor McGrady. aWed-Sat 11-6. Thomas Robertello, 939 W. Randolph, 312-421-1587.

Strata Sculptural works in fabric by Michelle Sales. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Fri 10:30-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM; also Fri 11/7, 5-8 PM, and Sun 11/9, 10-1 PM. Vale Craft, 230 W. Superior. 312-337-3525.

Willy Heeks Paintings. aThrough 11/5: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Peter Bartlow, 300 W. Superior, 312-337-1782 .

saturday 10/11

Deceptive Design: Experiments in Furniture Furnishings and furniture "that contain some element of deception." aThrough 1/4: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

Hidden Treasures: The Lane Tech Murals Eleven restored historical paintings by Henry George Brandt. aThrough 12/31: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

The Print As Democratic Medium aOpen house and demonstration, noon-5 PM, at the Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western, 773-293-2070.

The Splat Flats 4th Anniversary Open Studio Night a4-10 PM, Splat Flats, 1815-1825 W. Division, info@thesplatflats.com.

sunday 10/12

Hjordis Garner Paintings and drawings. aThrough 11/7: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Reception 2-5 PM. Old Town Art Center. 1763 N. North Park, 312-337-1938.

Monika Bartholome Work on paper. aThrough 11/15: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll, 3rd fl. 773-772-3616.

Peggy Casey Friedman Photography. aThrough 11/12: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll, 773-772-3616, deveningprojects.com.

Pilsen Postcards Group show in mixed media. aThrough 11/12: Sat 11-4. Colby Gallery, 1626 W. 18th, 312-421-8559, colbygallery.com.

tuesday 10/14

Biological Agents Group show. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat noon-6. Gallery 400, 400 S. Peoria, 312-996-6114.

thursday 10/16

Talk the Walk Series of nine gallery exhibitions on Jack Kerouac's On the Road. a5:30-8 PM. Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash, room 204. 312-344-6630, colum.edu/centers/bpa.

Group show aThrough 11/22: Thu-Sat 10-5. Reception Sat 10/18 6-10 PM. Murphy Hill, 3333 W. Arthington. 773-324-5781.

friday 10/17

Anna Pales Paintings. aThrough 11/19: Mon-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-6. Gruen, 226 W. Superior, 312-337-6262.Around the Coyote Arts festival with visual artists, readings, film screenings, theater, music, and talks. aThrough 10/19. Plumbers Hall, 1340 W. Washington. aroundthecoyote.org. $10, $15 for a weekend pass.Josh Azzarella and Danica Phelps aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5. Kavi Gupta, 835 W. Washington, 312-432-0708.

Color and the American Landscape Paintings by Jerry Ricketson. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202.

Domestic Product Sculpture by Laurel Roth. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984.

Lora Fosberg, Tom Van Eynde Through 11/29: Tue-Sat 11-5. Linda Warren, 1052 W. Fulton Mkt, 312-432-9500.

Carla Gannis, Duncan R. Anderson aThrough 11/15: Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-9 PM; Anderson discusses his work, Kasia Kay, 1044 W. Fulton Mkt. 312-492-8828.

Steven Heyman and Paul Sacaridiz Paintings and sculpture. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Alfedena, 434 W. Ontario. 312-944-4340.

Iron Man Metalwork by Joseph Goto. aThrough 11/22: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

Eleanor Moty Metalwork. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Perimeter, 210 W. Superior. 312-266-9473.

Rally Paris-Darfur Memorial installation to Sergio Vieira de Mello. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5:30. Rhona Hoffman, 118 N. Peoria, 312-455-1990.

Real Nobodies Paintings by Doug Smithenry. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake. 312-226-8984.

Samhain/Day of the Dead ... Thinking About Persephone Paintings, installations, sculpture and puppets by local artists. aThrough 11/16: Sat-Sun 1-4 PM. Reception 6-9 PM; also Fri 10/31, 6-9 PM. Irish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox. 773-282-7035.

Scene in Chicago 2008 Group show. aThrough 11/30: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5:30. Judy Saslow, 300 W. Superior #103. 312-943-0530.

Wang Shugang aThrough 11/26: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Walsh, 118 N. Peoria, 2nd fl. 312-829-3312.

Caleb Weintraub Paintings. aThrough 11/29: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Peter Miller, 118 N. Peoria. 312-226-5291.

Vidvuds Zviedris Paintings. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Thomas McCormick, 835 W. Washington, 312-226-6800.

saturday 10/18

Bedrock: The Stuff of Life Installation by Claire Ashley. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Thu 9-9, Fri-Sat 9-5, Sun 1-5. Ashley discusses her work, 2 PM. Harold Washington Library Center, 400 S. State. 312-747-4300.

Drawn to Italian Drawings: The Goldman Collection Italian drawings from the Renaissance and Baroque periods. aThrough 1/18: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12. 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic.

Inside Out Sculpture by Chakaia Booker and Bob Emser. aThrough 1/11: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202, elmhurstartmuseum.org. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Made in Chicago 150 photographs from the Bank of America LaSalle Collection, including work by Harry Callahan, Robert Frank, Ray Metzker, and Aaron Siskind. aThrough 1/4: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

On the Plains: The Art of Potawatomi Artist Woody Crumbo Oil paintings and prints. aThrough 12/24: Tue-Sat 10-5 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-4. Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central, Evanston. 847-475-1030. Suggested donation $5, $2.50 kids, students, and seniors; $10 max per family.

Protect Protect Work by Jenny Holzer. aThrough 1/18: Wed-Sun 10-5. Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago. 312-280-2660, box office 312-397-4010, mcachicago.org. $10, $6 seniors and students, free kids 12 and under; Tuesdays free.

tuesday 10/21

Maley/Hand: Journey Toward Healing Collages and photos documenting battles with breast cancer. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 10/23, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st fl., DeKalb. 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

Common Ground Ceramics. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 10/23, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st Fl., West End, DeKalb. 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

friday 10/24

The Baseball Show Work by Margaret Wharton, Gladys Nilsson, Tony Fitzpatrick, and others. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Reception 5:30-7:30 PM. Jean Albano, 215 W. Superior. 312-440-0770.

Jowhara AlSaud and Preston Wadley Photography. aThrough 12/13: Tue-Fri 10:30-5, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-7:30 PM. Schneider, 230 W. Superior. 312-988-4033.

Carlos Estrada-Vega Paintings. aThrough 12/9: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Roy Boyd, 739 N. Wells. 312-642-1606.

Omer Fast Films. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-6. Reception 4:30-7 PM. School of the Art Institute, Betty Rymer Gallery, 280 S. Columbus. . 312-629-6635..

Cole Pierce Through 11/16: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

New Digital Panoramic Photo Mythologies Photos by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-5. Hammer, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512.

saturday 10/25

Dianne Martia and Dennis Salaty aThrough 11/28: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Reception Fri 11/7, 7-9 PM. Elmhurst Artists' Guild, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Randolph Street Market Festival Home of the Chicago Antique Market and Indie Designer Market aSat 10-5, Sun 9-4. 1340 W. Washington and 1350 block of W. Randolph. randolphstreetmarket.com.

thursday 10/30

Apparent Landscape Paintings by Anna Jaap. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery A, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Current Concerns: Contemporary Artists and Issues Artist discussion with Geof Oppenheimer, Deb Sokolow, and Tony Tasset, moderated by Stephanie Smith, 5:30 PM. aSmart Museum of Art, Univ. of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood. Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. 773-702-0200, smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

Escape Vert Drawings by Cynthia Harper, photos by Jamie Kreher, and sculpture by Lucy Slivinski. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery B, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Garden Sentinels Installation by Michele Brody. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Project Room 2, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Man, Woman, Dog, Cat Paintings by Luca Bidoli. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Debut, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Seemingly Weightless Paintings by Neha Vedapathak. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Project Room 1, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Swoop Sculpture by David Noguchi. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery A, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

friday 10/31

Anne Abrons and David Sharpe Monoprints and etchings. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sun 7-11. Reception 5-7:30 PM. Printworks, 311 W. Superior #105. 773-539-7838.

The Aztec World Art and artifacts from the Aztec Empire, including ceramics, jewelry, and works in stone. aThrough 4/19/09. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. Daily 9-5. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $22, $19 students and seniors, $12 kids 4-11, kids under 4 free..

Inanimate Autopsy Installation by Jason Ferguson; "Sculpture As Medicine," group show by SAIC students, aThrough 1/16: Tue-Sat 10-4. Reception 5-8 PM. International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. 312-642-6502, imss.org. $9, $5 students and seniors, free Tuesdays.

Knud Merrild aThrough 12/20: Sat 11-5. Valerie Carberry, 875 N. Michigan #2510. Mon-Fri 10-5, 312-397-9990.

Nicole Northway and Heather Guertin Paintings. aThrough 12/3: Tue-Fri 12:30-5:30. Contemporary Art Workshop, 542 W. Grant. 773-472-4004.

Undaunted Sculpture by Rubin Steinberg. aThrough 12/7: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-663, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

November

saturday 11/1

Christine Olson Paintings. aThrough 11/30: Mon 1-7, Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6, Sun 11:30-5. Reception Thu 11/6, 6-9 PM. Sacred Art, 2040 W. Roscoe. 773-404-8790.

The Divine Art: Four Centuries of European Tapestries aThrough 1/4: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12. 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic.

Junk Mail Stories Installation by Barbara Hashimoto. aThrough 11/31: Sat noon-4. Chicago Arts District, 2003 S. Halsted, 312-446-3171.

Laurie Sucher Paintings. aThrough 11/30. Art on Armitage, 4125 W. Armitage (window installation). 773-235-8583.

21st Century Pit Paintings and sculpture by Chicago stock traders and analysts. aThrough 11/30: Wed-Sat noon-7. Robert Wayner/Black Walnut, 212 N. Aberdeen. 312-286-2307.

sunday 11/2

Wayne Miller Photos. aThrough 1/3: Wed-Sat 11-6. Stephen Daiter Gallery, 311 W. Superior. 312-787-3350.

monday 11/3

[C]Spaces Honors Group show. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Thu 9-7, Fri 9-5. Columbia College Hokin Gallery, 623 S. Wabash, 312-344-8177.

Paint for Print: Contemporary Illustration, Traditional Media Group show. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 9-5 (Thu till 7). Columbia College Glass Curtain Gallery, 1104 S. Wabash. 312-344-6643.

Poetic Wordplay Installation by Beth Shadur. aThrough 11/27: Fri-Sat 2-6. Reception Fri 11/14, 5-9 PM. Finestra, 410 S. Michigan #516. 847-977-0526.

friday 11/7

Daniel Clayman Cast glass sculpture. aThrough 12/20: Tue-Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Habatat Galleries Chicago, 222 W. Superior. 312-440-0288.

Fall Undergraduate Exhibition Work by School of the Art Institute undergrads. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Reception 7-10 PM. Sullivan Galleries, 33 S. State, 7th fl. 312-629-6635.

Group show Work by gallery artists. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Jean Albano, 215 W. Superior. 312-440-0770.

Morning Showers Paintings by Jeremiah Ketner. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-5. Melanee Cooper, 740 N. Franklin. 312-202-9305.

Allison Hill, Bill Moran, Walter Fydryck, and Pablo Perea Paintings. aThrough 12/1: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

Mark Campbell Paintings. aThrough 12/5: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Peter Bartlow, 300 W. Superior. 312-337-1782.

Julie Blackmon Photography. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Catherine Edelman, 300 W. Superior. 312-266-2350.

Regional Light: Both Near and Far Photography by Hal Rammel. aThrough 12/14: Sat-Sun 1-5. Audible at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N. Ravenswood. 773-769-1069.

SOFA Chicago The annual Sculpture Objects & Art Fair features ceramics, furniture, jewelry, and other art from nearly 100 galleries and dealers, aThrough 11/9:Fri-Sat 11 AM-8 PM, and Sun noon-6 PM. Opening night Thu 11/6, 7-10 PM, $50. Navy Pier Festival Hall, 600 E. Grand. 773-506-8860, sofaexpo.com. $15, $25 for a three-day pass.

saturday 11/8

Burnham 2.0: A Patchwork Plan for the High-Speed Rail City Architectural plans..aChicago History Museum, 1601 N Clark. Mon-Wed, Fri-Sat 9:30-4:30, Thu 9:30-8, Sun noon-5. 312-642-4600.

sunday 11/9

Four Seasons in the Old Town Triangle Paintings by the Plein Air Painters of Chicago. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Receptions Sun 11/9, 11/15 and 11/22, 2-4 PM. Old Town Art Center, 1763 N. North Park. 312-337-1938.

friday 11/14

Anita Ivy Miller Vintage-inspired jewelry, books and paintings. aThrough 12/19: Thu 4:30-7, Fri 4:30-6, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827. 847-767-6875.

The Spaces Between Work by Signe and Genna Grushovenko. aThrough 12/31: Tue 1-5, Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-8 PM. Tucker, 1939 Central, Evanston. 847-570-9825.

Helen Steene Paintings and mixed media. aThrough 12/6: Sat noon-5. Reception 6-10 PM. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted. 312-666-8966.

Select Media Festival See Best Bets aOpens Fri 11/14, 7 PM, Public Media Institute, 3219 S. Morgan. Through Sat, 11/22, various venues, 773-837-0145 or (starting in early October) selectmediafestival.org, free-$10.

Transforming Tradition: Pottery from Mata Ortiz Ceramics from 14th-century Mexico. aThrough 1/11: Daily 9-5. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14, $11 students and seniors, $9 kids 4-11.

tuesday 11/18

The "Writing" of Modern Life: The Etching Revival in France, Britain and the U.S., 1850-1940 Etchings by several artists. aThrough 4/19: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood. smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

friday 11/21

Anticlimactic Videos by John Delk, Adam Ekberg, Takeshi Moro, Knut Hybinette and Troy Richards. aThrough 1/3: Wed-Sat 11-6. Thomas Robertello, 939 W. Randolph. . 312-421-1587.

CarianaCarianne: Relational Compositions aThrough 12/20: Tue-Sat 11-5. I Space, 230 W. Superior, 2nd fl. 312-587-9976.

Henry Coe Plein-air paintings. aThrough 1/2: Mon-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior. 312-642-0202.

Mike Douglas Abstract paintings. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-6. Gruen, 226 W. Superior. 312-337-6262.Sebastian Craig aThrough 12/19: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

Girlfriends, Lovers, Still Lifes and Landscapes Paintings by Mickalene Thomas. aThrough 1/10: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5:30. Reception 5-7 PM. Rhona Hoffman, 118 N. Peoria. 312-455-1990.

Neil Goodman Bronze sculptures. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Perimeter, 210 W. Superior. 312-266-9473.

Group show Sculpture by Mark Crisanti and Tom McDonald, paintings by Lisa Krivacka and Bill Woolf. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake. 312-226-8984.

Claudia Hart aThrough 12/27: Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-9 PM. Kasia Kay, 1044 W. Fulton Mkt. 312-492-8828.

Daniel Johnson aThrough 12/20: Fri-Sat noon-5:30. 65 Grand, 1378 W. Grand (entrance on Noble). 312-719-4325.

Transmedia Group Show See Best Bets. Video and performance art. aThrough 12/20: Sat noon-5. Antena, 1765 S. Laflin #1R. 773-344-1940.

saturday 11/22

St. Cecilia Video installation and other work by Joseph Grigely. aThrough 3/22: Wed-Sun 10-5. Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago. 312-280-2660, box office 312-397-4010, mcachicago.org. $10, $6 seniors and students, free kids 12 and under; Tuesdays free.

sunday 11/23

Michael Pfisterer Photography. aThrough 1/10: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll. 773-772-3616, deveningprojects.com.

tuesday 11/25

The Timeless Beauty Exhibit on the life and architecture of Andrea Palladio. aReception 6 PM. Italian Cultural Institute, 500 N. Michigan #1450. Mon-Fri 9-1, 2-5. 312-822-9545.

friday 11/28

Early Girls Watercolors by Robert Lostutter. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

Margo Hoff Prints. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, East Wing, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

saturday 11/29

Leon Oks aThrough 1/2: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Reception Fri 12/5, 7-9 PM. Elmhurst Artists' Guild, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Support Independent Chicago Journalism: Join the Reader Revolution

We speak Chicago to Chicagoans, but we couldn’t do it without your help. Every dollar you give helps us continue to explore and report on the diverse happenings of our city. Our reporters scour Chicago in search of what’s new, what’s now, and what’s next. Stay connected to our city’s pulse by joining the Reader Revolution.

Are you in?

  Give $35/month →  
  Give $10/month →  
  Give  $5/month  → 

Not ready to commit? Send us what you can!

 One-time donation  → 

Tags:

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Popular Stories