Chicago International Festival of Children's Films | Festival | Chicago Reader

Chicago International Festival of Children's Films 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

Over 100 films and videotapes from over 25 countries will be screened at Facets Multimedia Center, 1517 W. Fullerton, Friday, October 16, through Sunday, October 25. Single tickets are $2.50 for adults and children; a pass good for five films is $10. For more information, call 929-5437.

THE WORST WITCH Robert Young's live-action featurette on video, made in England, is a satire on English boarding schools; the setting is a school for witches. To be shown with a program of British shorts and Andre Melancon's featurelength Canadian film Bach and Broccoli. (Friday, October 16, 8:00; shorts and Bach and Broccoli will repeat Sunday, October 18, noon)

SHORT FILMS I From England, Japan, Sweden, Romania, and the People's Republic of China. (Saturday, October 17, 10:00 am)

SHORT FILMS II From Australia, Wales, England, Canada, and the United States. (Saturday, October 17, 10:00 am)

HE WHO LAUGHS LAST A Romanian animated feature by Artin Badea, Ion Manea, and Lucian Profiresc, this is an adventure about treasure hunts, typhoons, and pirate ships, with a cast of animal characters. (Saturday, October 17, noon)

SHORT FILMS III From the United States, Canada, and Sweden. (Saturday, October 17, noon)

TALES FROM THE BROTHERS GRIMM Tom Davenport's live-action shorts, made in the U.S. and based on stories from the Grimm brothers, include an Appalachian Hansel and Gretel, Bearskin, set at the end of the Civil War, and a 1930s, small-town Jack and the Dentist's Daughter. (Saturday, October 17, 2:00)

SHORT FILMS IV From Norway, West Germany, Belgium, Romania, and Canada. (Saturday, October 17, 2:00 pm)

THE GREAT LAND OF SMALL Vojta Jasny's Canadian feature concerns the visit of two kids from New York to their grandfather's farm in Quebec, where the latter's tales of magic lead them into the fantasy world of the title. (Saturday, October 17, 4:00)

THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ John Driver's American musical video, with an original score, adapts the sequel to L. Frank Baum's The Wizard of Oz. (Saturday, October 17, 4:00)

ENCHANTED HERITAGE Zdenk Zelenka's Czech film is an adventure story set in the 18th century, about the efforts of the young heroes to free one of their fathers from an unjust jail sentence with the help of a magic cap. (Sunday, October 18, 10:00 am)

THE CLOCK A time-travel story with a 12-year-old hero, made by Welsh director Endaf Emlyn, on video. (Sunday, October 18, 10:00 am)

SHORT FILMS V From Great Britain. (Sunday, October 18, noon)

JONATHANA AND THE WITCH A motherless daughter writes Santa for a new mother, but isn't satisfied with the results until she encounters the local witch. An Austrian film directed by Bernd Neuberger. (Sunday, October 18, 2:00)

PUSS 'N BOOTS John Driver's U.S. video of the well-known fantasy is set in New Orleans. (Sunday, October 18, 2:00)

SHORT FILMS VI From England, Finland, and Spain. (Sunday, October 18, 4:00)

SHORT FILMS VII From Czechoslovakia, Poland, and Hungary. (Sunday, October 18, 4:00)

SHORT FILMS VIII From the United States, Canada, and Sweden. (Monday, October 19, 10:00 am)

SCHOOL FOR VANDALS The students of the Nutwood School in Sussex Downs devise a kidnapping scheme in order to allow their school to reopen; the story climaxes in a lively garden festival. Colin Finbow directed this English film. (Monday, October 19, 1:00)

THE SCHOOL GHOST Rolf Losansky's East German film features an offbeat and imaginative little girl who conjures up a friendly and humorous ghost. (Tuesday, October 20, 10:00 am)

SHORT FILMS IX From the United States, Japan, Venezuela, the People's Republic of China, Romania, Canada, and India. (Wednesday, October 21, 10:00 am)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
July 04
Performing Arts
Frankenstein Theater Wit
October 24

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories