Chicago Comedy Festival | Festival | Chicago Reader

Chicago Comedy Festival 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

THURSDAY, MAY 31

7 Murderer's Row showcase at Black Orchid, Piper's Alley, 230 W. North, hosted by Tim Cavanaugh, with Kathleen Madigan, Bil Dwyer, Rene Hicks, Larry Reeb, Brett Leake, Carl LaBove and Andy Kindler.

7:30 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Coyle's Tippling House hosted by Stephen Kruiser.

Neil Hamburger Extravaganza at Lincoln Restaurant hosted by Neil Hamburger, with Liz Poirier, Darren Boddeker, Fericito, Jimmy Creasee, Ian Belknap, Chipps Cooney, and Shappy.

9 Murderer's Row showcase at Black Orchid hosted by Maria Bramford, with Drew Hastings, Damon Williams, Dan Grueter, Jimmy Shubert, Tim Walkoe, and Nick Swardson.

9 Fresh Mugs "A" showcase at Zanies hosted by Todd Glass.

9:30 Screening of Some Kinda Joke at Coyle's Tippling House hosted by Lenny Schmidt and Steve Seagren.

10 Midnight Bible School showcase at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer, with Arj Barker, Jeff Klinger, Alyson Lyon, William Little, Dwayne Kennedy, Leo Allen, and Brian Posehn.

11 Maximum Ha-ha at Coyle's Tippling House with Tom Rhodes.

11 Sketch troupe Killing My Lobster and improv duo Dana & Julia at Black Orchid.

NEXT FRIDAY, JUNE 1

7 Murderer's Row showcase at Black Orchid hosted by Brian Posehn, with Leo Dufour, Brett Leake, Maria Bamford, Rene Hicks, and Corey Holcomb.

7:30 Judy Tenuta at the Vic, 3145 N. Sheffield.

7:30 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Coyle's Tippling House hosted by Todd Glass.

Fresh Mugs "C" showcase at Zanies hosted by Brian Scolaro.

Get Up Stand-up showcase at Lincoln Restaurant hosted by Lisa Alvarado, with Katherine Alexander, Dickie Palmer, Damon Williams, Dan Grueter, and Bil Dwyer.

Whatta You Lookin At? comedy, variety, and multimedia revue at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre with Rocky LaPorte, Rich Francese, Tony Daro, and Chipps Cooney.

9:30 Carl Labove and Laura Kightlinger at Black Orchid hosted by Ian Bagg.

9:30 Eclipse showcase at Coyle's Tippling House with Nick Swardson, Jeff Shaw, Danny Bevins, Charlie Viracola, Justin McKinney, Mick Betancourt, John Roy, and Marlon Mitchell.

10 Sophomore Show at Zanies hosted by Tom Clark with Brody Stevens, Mark Gross, Patti Vasquez, Johnny Midas, Mike O'Connell, Jake West, Vince Morris, and J. Scott Homan.

10 Neil Hamburger Extravaganza at Lincoln Restaurant (see listing for Thursday, May 31).

10 Hardcore Show at the Vic with Otto & George, Rich Vos, Jimmy Shubert, and Tennessee Tramp.

10:30 Midnight Bible School at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre (see listing for Thursday, May 31).

11:30 Maximum Ha-ha at Coyle's Tippling House with Tom Rhodes.

NEXT SATURDAY, JUNE 2

3 Comedy Writers Seminar at Apollo Theatre, 2540 N. Lincoln, hosted by Aisha Taylor, with Laura Kightlinger, Dan Barton, Merrill Markoe, and John Rogers.

7 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Zanies hosted by Stephen Kruiser.

7 Murderer's Row showcase at Black Orchid hosted by Dan Barton, with Aisha Taylor, Drew Hastings, Ruben Paul, and Kathleen Madigan.

7:30 Don Rickles at Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State.

7:30 John Pinette at Park West, 322 W. Armitage.

Whatta You Lookin At? comedy, variety, and multimedia revue at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre (see listing for next Friday, June 1).

Maximum Ha-ha at Coyle's Tippling House with Tom Rhodes.

9 Sketch troupe Killing My Lobster and improv duo Dana & Julia at Black Orchid.

9 Get Up Stand-up showcase at Zanies hosted by John Rogers, with Ian Bagg, Rich Francese, Dicky Palmer, Merrill Markoe, Todd Glass, Leo Dufour, and Ruben Paul.

9:30 Fresh Mugs "C" showcase at Coyle's Tippling House hosted by Brian Scolaro.

10 The Worst of Eric Bogosian at the Vic with Eric Bogosian.

10 Neil Hamburger Extravaganza at Lincoln Restaurant (see listing for Thursday, May 31).

10:30 Midnight Bible School at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre (see listing for Thursday, May 31).

11 Andy Kindler and Maria Bamford at Black Orchid hosted by Brody Stevens.

11 Murderer's Row at Zanies hosted by Jimmy Shubert, with Rocky Laporte, Rich Vos, Larry Reeb, and Drew Hastings.

11:30 Eclipse showcase at Coyle's Tippling House (see listing for next Friday, June 1).

NEXT SUNDAY, JUNE 3

7 Lewis Black at Black Orchid.

:30 Comedy Blitz showcase at Zanies with over 100 festival performers.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
Guards at the Taj Steppenwolf Theatre
June 13
Performing Arts
Not One Batu Berger Park Cultural Center
July 04

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories