Chicago Comedy Festival | Festival | Chicago Reader

Chicago Comedy Festival 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

THURSDAY, JUNE 1

8 Fresh Mugs "A" stand-up showcase at Subterranean hosted by Greg Proops.

8 Fresh Mugs "B" stand-up showcase at Monologue hosted by Judy Gold.

8 Noble Fool Theater Company's "The Baritones" at Royal George Theatre, 1641 N. Halsted.

8:30 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage, 1616 N. Wells.

8:30 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C., Piper's Alley, 1608 N. Wells.

8:30 Get Up stand-up showcase at Zanies (on Wells) with Jim David, Matt North, Bob Marley, Bob Oschack, Darryl Lenox, and Rudy Moreno.

10 "Midnight Bible School" performance and stand-up showcase at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer, with Bill O'Donnell, Jason Fever, Lance Barber, Henry Scott, Blair Butler, Fred Armisen, Tom Clark, and

Zach Galfianakis.

10 Murderer's Row stand-up showcase at Subterranean hosted by B.T., with Sara Silverman, Don Friesen, Larry Reeb, Doug Stanhope, Mike Marino, and Chipps Cooney.

10 Fresh Mugs "C" stand-up showcase at Monologue hosted by Bob Zany.

NEXT FRIDAY, JUNE 2

7:30 Jim Breuer at the Vic, 3145 N. Sheffield, with Gabriel Iglesias.

8 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Zanies hosted by Judy Gold.

8 Fresh Mugs "C" showcase at Subterranean hosted by Bob Zany.

8 Forgotten City sketch comedy troupe at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre.

8 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

8 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

8 "The Elevated" stand-up showcase at Philosofur's hosted by Cayne Collier, with Bob Oschack, Matt North, Liz Poirier, Henry Scott, Rob Paravonian, Adam Kroshus, and John Hetzel.

8 Fresh Mugs "A" showcase at Monologue hosted by Jim David.

8 "An Evening with Lewis Black" at Black Orchid, Piper's Alley, 230 W. North.

10 "Midnight Bible School" showcase at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer, with Bill O'Donnell, Jason Fever, Lance Barber, Shappy, Blair Butler, Fred Armisen, and Zach Galfianakis.

10 Murderer's Row showcase at Subterranean with Sara Silverman, Larry Reeb, Artie Fletcher, Doug Stanhope, Tom Clark, Don Friesen, and Kevin Naughton.

10 Noble Fool Theater Company's "The Baritones" at Royal George Theatre.

10 Sports Show stand-up showcase at the Vic hosted by John Caponera, with Frank Caliendo, Tim Harrison, Tim Walkoe, Al Ernst, and Harry &

Spike.

10:30 The Greg Proops Show stand-up, variety, and sketch comedy showcase at Black Orchid hosted by Greg Proops, with Chipps Cooney and Japan's Zen.

10:30 Get Up stand-up showcase at Zanies (on Wells) with Jim David, Monica Carter, Mike Marino, Mike Lukas, Jim Norton, and Steve Ireland.

10:30 Sophomore Show stand-up showcase at Philosofur's with Ian Belknap, Owen Smith, Dwayne Perkins, Daniel Tosh, Greg Mills, Deb Downing, and David Stebbins.

11 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

11 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

11 New Urban stand-up showcase at Monologue with Dwayne Kennedy, James Hannah, Brian Potrofka, Darryl Lenox, B.T., and Mike Marino.

NEXT SATURDAY, JUNE 3

1 Writing seminar at Apollo Theater, 2540 N. Lincoln, mediated by Lewis Black, with Shelley Berman, Judy Gold, Todd Hanson, Andrea Abbate, and Shang.

2 Short films screening at the Vic, featuring Sidesplitters, The Loop, By Default, Attention All Tappers, Telecrappies, and others.

4 Screening of Chicago Sitcom's TV pilot "Tiny Pig" at Black Orchid with creators Tim Clue and Spike Manton.

7 "Shelley Berman: A Body of Work" at Park West, 323 W. Armitage.

7 Fresh Mugs "A" showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by Greg Proops.

7:30 Fresh Mugs "C" showcase at Monologue hosted by Mike Lukas.

8 Queens of Comedy stand-up showcase at Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosted by Myra J., with Adele Givens, Monique, and Sommore.

8 Ectomorph's Vaudevillenium improv and sketch comedy showcase at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre, with Zen.

8 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

8 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

8 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Subterranean hosted by Judy Gold.

9 Sophomore Show showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by Don Friesen, with Ian Belknap, Owen Smith, Dwayne Perkins, Daniel Tosh, Greg Mills, Deb Downing, and David Stebbins.

9:30 Get Up stand-up showcase at Monologue with Steve Ireland, James Hannah, Bob Marley, Tom Clark, Artie Fletcher, Andrea Abbate, and Mike

Lukas.

10 "Midnight Bible School" showcase at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer, with Bill O'Donnell, Jason Fever, Lance Barber, Shappy, Blair Butler, Fred Armisen, and Zach Galfianakis.

10 Uptown Saturday Night stand-up showcase at Park West with B.T., Gabriel Iglesias, Dwayne Kennedy, Darryl Lenox, Dwayne Perkins, Owen Smith, and Shang.

10 Hardcore Comedy stand-up showcase at the Vic with Otto & George, Doug Stanhope, and a screening of Sidesplitters.

10:30 Get Up stand-up showcase at Subterranean with Jim David, Tim Walkoe, Matt North, Andrea Abbate, Mike Marino, and Kevin Naughton.

11 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

11 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

11:15 Murderer's Row showcase at Zanies (on Wells) with Sara Silverman, Larry Reeb, Artie Fletcher, Tom Clark, Chipps Cooney, and Zach Galfianakis.

midnight Comedy After Hours at Monologue with James Hannah, Mike Marino, Darryl Lenox, Rudy Moreno, Gabriel Iglesias, and Brian Potrofka.

NEXT SUNDAY, JUNE 4

7 Mudslinger's Ball stand-up showcase at Apollo Theatre with Lewis Black, Will Durst, Jeff Jena, Tim Slagle, and Mike Lukas.

8 Noble Fool Theater Company's "The Baritones" at Royal George Theatre.

8 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

8 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

8 Stand-up showcase at Monologue.

8:30 Comedy Blitz all-star stand-up showcase at Zanies (on Wells).

8:30 Chicago Comedy Works stand-up showcase at Elbo Room hosted by Carl Kozlowski, with Rob Paravonian, Tom Clark, Jeff Klinger, Dan Kaufman, Matt Andrews, Susanna Lee, John Hetzel, Don Friesen, and Deb Durham.

NEXT MONDAY, JUNE 5

8 "Second City Touring Co." at Second City Mainstage.

NEXT TUESDAY, JUNE 6

7:30 "Eric Idle Exploits Monty Python" at Chicago Theatre.

8:30 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
Manic Mondays Frances Cocktail Lounge
November 20

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories