Celtic Fest | Festival | Chicago Reader

Celtic Fest 

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

CELTIC FEST CHICAGO presents music at several locations in Grant Park: the Seisuin Tent (Jackson and Columbus), the Harp Tent (Columbus and Van Buren), the Ceili Dance Tent (Columbus and Monroe), the Uillean Pipe Tionol (Columbus and Jackson), the Performing Arts Stage (Columbus between Monroe and Jackson), the Celtic Crossroads Stage (Jackson and Lake Shore Dr.), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus and Jackson). Also featured are dancers, poets, storytellers, and theatrical presentations. For information call 312-744-3370.

SATURDAY

SEISUIN TENT

11:30 Chief O'Neill Youth Fleadh

6:15 Gabriel Hounds

7:15 Baal Tinne

8:15 John Williams with Dean Magraw

PERFORMING ARTS STAGE

NOON Jennifer Armstrong

3:30 Jim Wearne

5:30 Songs from In the Deep Heart's Core

CELTIC CROSSROADS Stage

NOON Dooley Brothers

1:00 Bolt the Door

2:00 Baal Tinne

3:00 Robbie O'Connell

4:00 Drovers

HARP TENT

12:30 Lisa Boggess

1:30 Declan & Siobhan Gross

2:30 Aislinn & Meghan Gagliardi

3:30 Carl Johnson

4:30 Cindy Shelhart

5:30 Michael Rooney

6:30 Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman

7:30 Open seisuin

CEILI DANCE TENT

1:00 Great Lakes Ceili Band

3:00 Donnybrook

4:30 Great Lakes Ceili Band

6:15 Three Men in Kilts

7:15 Sullivan Brothers

Petrillo Music Shell

4:00 Laurence Nugent Band

4:45 Liz Carroll

5:45 Hevia

7:00 Great Big Sea

8:15 Beausoleil

UILLEAN PIPE TIONOL

6:00 Celia Farren

7:00 Kathy Cowan & Friends

8:00 Carl Johnson

SUNDAY

SEISUIN TENT

11:30 Chief O'Neill Youth Fleadh

6:15 Holy Hour House Band

7:15 Dyed in the Wool

8:15 Open seisuin

CELTIC CROSSROADS STAGE

NOON Gabriel Hounds

1:00 Laurence Nugent Band

2:00 Jerry Holland & Kieran O'Hare with Jim DeWan

3:00 Aengus

4:00 Tempest (See Spot Check)

5:00 James Moore & Kathleen Keane

HARP TENT

12:30 Gaelic Pepper

1:30 Celtic Feast

2:30 Kathleen Lyon

3:30 Michael Rooney

4:30 The Snug

5:30 Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman

6:30 Jennifer Coelho & David Mendez

7:30 Open seisuin

CEILI DANCE TENT

1:00 Tunes of Erin

3:00 Paddy's Milestone

4:30 Tunes of Erin

6:15 Irish Heritage Singers

7:15 Donnybrook

PERFORMING ARTS STAGE

2:30 Jennifer Armstrong

4:30 Jim Wearne

8:00 Jamie O'Reilly & Michael Smith

Petrillo Music Shell

4:00 Tannahill Weavers

5:15 Liam O'Flynn

6:30 Shooglenifty

7:45 Sharon Shannon

UILLEAN PIPE TIONOL

6:00 Colman Cloonan Band

7:00 Jeff Ward

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Galleries & Museums
Michael Koerner: My DNA Catherine Edelman Gallery
November 02
Performing Arts
August 26

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories