Celtic Fest Chicago | Festival | Chicago Reader

Celtic Fest Chicago 

CELTIC FEST CHICAGO offers live music on several stages in Grant Park: the Bagpipe Circle (Columbus and Jackson), the Next Generation Stage (Columbus and Jackson), the Harp Tent (Columbus and Jackson), the Celtic Crossroads Stage (Jackson and Lake Shore Dr.), the Uilleann Pipe Tionol Tent (Columbus and Jackson), the Celtic Voice Tent (Columbus and Jackson), the Ceili Dance Tent (Columbus and Jackson), the Gathering (Columbus and Lake Shore Dr.), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus and Jackson). The festival also includes a dance stage; see Dance listings in Section Two. For more information call 312-744-3370.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

BAGPIPE CIRCLE

11:00 Tunes of Glory

2:00 Chicago Celtic Pipe Band

5:00 Midlothian Pipe Band

NEXT GENERATION STAGE

11:30 Musicians from Academy of Irish Music of Chicago, Kelly Roche School, World Folk Music Company & others

6:15 Baal Tinne

7:15 Isla

:15 Richard Wood

HARP TENT

11:30 Grace & Lily Henley

12:30 Carl Johnson & Jim Conway

1:30 Anne & Charlie Heymann

2:45 Meghan & Aislynn Gagliardi

3:45 Irish Music Harp Ensemble

4:30 Blackspire

CELTIC CROSSROADS STAGE

Noon Dooleys

1:00 Todd Denman & Aniar

2:00 Richard Wood

3:00 Elders

4:00 Le Vent du Nord

5:00 Frankie Gavin & Rick Epping

UILLEANN PIPE TIONOL TENT

Noon Bob Kellam

12:30 Jeff Lindblade

1:30 Pat Cannady

2:30 Todd Denman

3:30 Tyler Duncan

5:00 Shepard's Folly

6:00 Scantily Plaid

7:00 Elders

CELTIC VOICE TENT

Noon Voices of the Celt

1:00 Kathy Cowan

2:00 Ffynnon

3:00 Celtic Coda Within

4:00 Bodhran Brothers

5:00 Kevin Henry & Maggie Healy

6:00 Irish Heritage Singers

CEILI DANCE TENT

1:00 & 4:30 Murphy-Roche Ceili Band

THE GATHERING

6:00 Le Vent du Nord

7:45 Scantily Plaid

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

4:00 Leahy

Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

Natalie MacMaster (see Spot Check)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

BAGPIPE CIRCLE

11:00 Chicago Highlanders

2:00 Northwest Indiana Pipe Band

NEXT GENERATION STAGE

11:30 Musicians from Academy of Irish Music of Chicago, Kelly Roche School, World Folk Music Company & others

6:15 Threadneedle Street

7:15 Gan Bua

:15 Chief O'Neill's House Band

HARP TENT

11:30 Glissando

12:30 Chelsea Sky Link

1:15 Marta Cook

2:10 Anne & Charlie Heymann

3:30 The Snug

4:30 Cynthia Shelhart

CELTIC CROSSROADS STAGE

NOON Catherine O'Connell

1:00 Dyed in the Wool

2:00 Jiggernaut

3:00 Enter the Haggis

4:00 Errigal

5:00 Slainte Mhath

UILLEANN PIPE TIONOL TENT

NOON Chicago Irish Pipers Club

1:00 Kieran O'Hare

1:45 Sean Ryan

2:30 Brendan McKinney

3:15 Kevin Henry

4:00 Tommy Martin

5:00 Millish

6:00 Celtic Sounds

7:00 Jiggernaut

CELTIC VOICE TENT

NOON Bodhran Brothers

1:00 Jennifer Armstrong

2:00 Charlie Madigan

3:00 Two Not So Sopranos

5:00 Ffynnon

6:00 Irish Heritage Singers

CEILI DANCE TENT

1:00 & 4:30 Public House Ceili Band

THE GATHERING

6:45 Dyed in the Wool 7:45 Millish

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

4:00 Navan

McCabes

Cherish the Ladies

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/James Fraher.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Galleries & Museums
The Art of Dr. Seuss Gallery Water Tower Place
June 16
Performing Arts
September 21

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories

Follow Us

Sign up for newsletters »

 Early Warnings
 Food & Drink
 Reader Recommends
 Reader Events and Offers