Events | Calendar | Chicago Reader

You searched for:

Start over

Search Events…

Narrow Search

160 total results
  • Recommended The Short List (Theater) New Review (Theater and Comedy) Image Hard Times

    Theater & Performance, Through 1/14/18: Wed 7:30 PM, Thu 2 and 7:30 PM (7:30 PM only select dates), Fri 7:30 PM, Sat-Sun 2 and 7:30 PM; also select Tuesdays, see website

    Lookingglass Theatre Company - Gold Coast/Mag Mile/Streeterville

  • Recommended The Short List (Theater) New Review (Theater and Comedy) Image Billy Elliott

    Theater & Performance, Through 11/26: Thu 7:30 PM, Fri 8 PM, Sat 4 and 8 PM, Sun 6 PM through 11/5, 2 PM thereafter

    Ruth Page Center for the Arts - Gold Coast/Mag Mile/Streeterville

  • Recommended The Short List (Theater) New Review (Theater and Comedy) Image The Devil's Disciple

    Theater & Performance, Through 11/6: Sat noon, Sun 1 PM, Mon 7 PM

    Ruth Page Center for the Arts - Gold Coast/Mag Mile/Streeterville

  • Recommended Agenda Image Michael Rakowitz: Backstroke of the West

    Galleries, Sat 9/16-Sun 3/4/18: Tue 10 AM-9 PM, Wed-Thu 10 AM-5 PM, Fri 10 AM-9 PM, Sat-Sun 10 AM-5 PM

    Museum of Contemporary Art - Gold Coast/Mag Mile/Streeterville

  • Recommended The Short List (Theater) Image Rigoletto

    Theater & Performance, Through 11/3: Sat 10/14 and Thu 10/19, 7:30 PM; Sun 10/22, 2 PM; Mon 10/30 and Fri 11/3, 7:30 PM

    Lyric Opera House - Loop

  • Recommended Closing (Theater and Galleries) Member Picks Image Along the Lines: Selected Drawings by Saul Steinberg

    Galleries, Through 10/29: Sun–Wed and Fri-Sat 10:30 AM–5 PM, Thu 10:30 AM–8 PM

    Art Institute of Chicago - Loop

  • Recommended Agenda MCA Hearts Chicago

    Special Events, Sat 10/21 11 AM-10 PM; Sun 10/22 11 AM-5 PM

    Museum of Contemporary Art - Gold Coast/Mag Mile/Streeterville

  • Progtoberfest III: Don & Bunk Show, Moulder Grey & Weritco, Progger, Lost Wold Band, Agori Tribe, and others

    Fairs & Festivals, Sun., Oct. 22, 11 a.m.

    Reggie's Music Joint - South Loop

  • 17+ Progtoberfest III: Martin Barre, Thank You Scientist, Chicago Zappa Collective, Discipline, and others

    Fairs & Festivals, Sun., Oct. 22, 11 a.m.

    Reggie's Rock Club - Near South Side

  • Piotr Aderszewski

    Classical, Sun., Oct. 22, 3 p.m.

    Symphony Center - Loop

  • Early Warnings (Music) All Ages Motionless in White, Amity Affliction, Miss May I, William Control

    Rock, Pop, Etc, Sun., Oct. 22, 5:30 p.m.

    House of Blues - River North

  • Robert Glasper Trio

    Jazz, Sun., Oct. 22, 4, 8 & 10 p.m.

    Jazz Showcase - South Loop

  • Agenda I am You

    Galleries, 8/19-4/1: Sun 10 AM-5 PM, Tue 10 AM-9 PM, Wed-Thu 10 AM-5 PM, Fri 10 AM-9 PM, Sat 10 AM-5 PM

    Museum of Contemporary Art - Gold Coast/Mag Mile/Streeterville

  • Image The Taming of the Shrew

    Theater & Performance, Through 11/12: Wed 1 and 7:30 PM, Thu-Fri 7:30 PM, Sat 3 and 8 PM, Sun 2 and 6:30 PM (except 10/29, 6:30 PM only)

    The Yard, Chicago Shakespeare Theater - River North

  • Recommended Agenda Down With Monuments?

    Literary Events, Mon 10/23, 4:30 PM

    School of the Art Institute, ballroom - Loop

  • Recommended Agenda Edra Soto: Open 24 Hours

    Galleries, Through 2/25/2018

    Museum of Contemporary Art - Gold Coast/Mag Mile/Streeterville

  • Recommended Agenda Heaven and Earth

    Galleries, Through 3/31/2019

    Museum of Contemporary Art - Gold Coast/Mag Mile/Streeterville

  • Recommended Agenda Power and Identity: Crafting a New Narrative for Women in Architecture

    Special Events, Mon 10/23-Tue 10/24, 9 AM-5 PM

    Willis Tower - Loop

  • Early Warnings (Music) 17+ Gondwana, Malafacha, Concrete Roots

    International, Mon., Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m.

    Reggie's Rock Club - Near South Side

  • Early Warnings (Music) 17+ Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Hedersleben, Velcro Lewis Group

    Rock, Pop, Etc, Mon., Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m.

    Reggie's Music Joint - South Loop

  • Recommended Agenda Apichatpong Weerasethakul: The Serenity of Madness

    Galleries, Through 12/8: Tue-Sat 11 AM-6PM

    School of the Art Institute Sullivan Galleries - Loop

  • Recommended Agenda Confluence 20+

    Galleries, Through 11/4: Tue-Sat, noon-7 PM

    Block 37 - Loop

  • Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Classical, Tue., Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m.

    Harris Theater - Loop

  • Ludovico Einaudi

    Classical, Tue., Oct. 24, 8 p.m.

    Symphony Center - Loop

  • Recommended Agenda Farm to Table Dinner

    Food Events, 5/10-10/25: Wed 5-10 PM

    Travelle - River North

  • Showing 1-25 of 160 total results in this search.