Soundboard | Events | Calendar | Chicago Reader

Events

Loading...
  • Detail View
  • List View
  • Grid View
21 results

Roy Ayers

Wed., May 22, 8 p.m. and Thu., May 23, 8 p.m.
City Winery 1200 W. Randolph St., Chicago Near West Side

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


312-733-9463

Chicago House Music Conference

Thu., May 23, 6 p.m.

Buy Tickets

,
Panel discussions on topics related to the culture, artistry, and business of House music, in conjunction with the Chicago House Music Festival. Of note: "Anatomy of a Groove: House in Borrowed Space," a panel discussion including Robert Williams, founder of The Warehouse (moderated by Duane Powell, 6:30-8:30 PM). 312-744-6630

Gerrit Hatcher Group, Urs Leimgruber/Jim Baker Duo

Thu., May 23, 9 p.m.
Elastic 3429 W. Diversey Ave, Chicago Avondale


Gerrit Hatcher/Ben LaMar Gay/Keefe Jackson/Katie Ernst/Julian Kirshner 773-772-3616

Chicago House Music Festival day two with Gene Hunt, Mark Grusane, the Era Footwork Crew, Gant-Man, Moodymann, Rae Chardonnay, and more

Sat., May 25, 2 p.m.
Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park Michigan and Randolph, Chicago Loop

Buy Tickets

,
Stages and set times:

Pritzker Pavilion
7:45 PM Gene Hunt
6:30 PM Reel People Live
4:30 PM Tony Humphries
3:30 PM First Lady
2 PM Mark Grusane
Hosted by Discopoet Khari B

Fam Jam Stage (Wrigley Square)
8 PM The Era Footwork Crew's Performance & Dance Down featuring Bringing Out Talent, Dynasty, A List, Royalty, and Diamonds of the Empiire, hosted by Darnell Payne with music by DJ Corey, DJ Clent
7 PM Movement workshop with Imania Detrey of Ayodele Drum and Dance
6 PM OTC and the Era present “Footwork 4 the Youth,” a dance workshop with DJ Spinn
5 PM Boogie McClarin house dance workshop
2 PM House Kidz youth DJ party led by DJ Galaxie and DJ X2
Hosted by Lizzie G

Deep House Stage (Chase Promenade North)
7 PM Antonio Ocasio
5 PM Shannon Harris
3 PM Moodymann
2 PM Rae Chardonnay

Chicago Stage (Chase Promenade South)
8 PM Gant-Man
6 PM Jevon Jackson
4 PM FLX
3 PM Nicky Dvine
2 PM David Sabat

Park “Chill” Grill Stage
6 PM Mark Farina (Mushroom Jazz)
4 PM Sean Alvarez (Eclectic Groove Garden)
2 PM Josh Werner (Atmospheric Audio Chair)
312-742-1168