Events with New Early Warnings (Music) | Chicago Reader

Events with New Early Warnings (Music)

Loading...
  • Detail View
  • List View
  • Grid View
98 results

Creative Music Media Summit

Tue., Aug. 27, 10 a.m.
Harold Washington College 30 E. Lake St., Chicago Loop

Buy Tickets


a day-long series of panel discussions and consultations for photographers, writers, and media professionals involved with music; featuring a keynote speech by Lloyd Sachs and presentations by Reader contributor Leor Galil as well as editors from The TRiiBE. 312-553-5600

Chicago Jazz Festival day one with Freddy Cole, Jazz Institute of Chicago's 50th Anniversary, and more

Thu., Aug. 29, 11 a.m.
Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park Michigan and Randolph, Chicago Loop


Set times and locations:
at Chicago Cultural Center, Claudia Cassidy Theater
11 AM Red Rose Jazz Band Septet
12:15 PM Anton Hatwich Trio
1:45 PM Mai Sugimoto Quartet
3:15 PM John Wociechowski

at Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall
11 AM What is this Thing Called Jazz? (discussion and performance with Corey Wilkes/Pharez Whitted/Miguel de la Cerna/Micah Collier/Jeremiah Collier)
12:30 PM Alexis Lombre Quintet
2 PM Tribute to Joseph Jarman, Alvin Fielder, and Saalik Ziyad with AACM members led by Ernest Dawkins
3:30 PM Curtis Robinson

at Millennium Park, Pritzker Pavilion
5:55 PM Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff
6:30 PM Jazz Institute of Chicago's 50th Anniversary with Nicole Mitchell, Rob Mazurek, Ari Brown, Jeff Parker, and more
7:45 PM Tribute to Nat King Cole with Freddy Cole 312-742-1168

Dave Rempis Quartet, Nois

Thu., Aug. 29, 6 p.m.
Fred Anderson Park 16th and Wabash, Chicago South Loop


honoring Fred Anderson as well as Charlie Parker's 99th birthday

Chicago Jazz Festival day two with Art Ensemble of Chicago and more

Fri., Aug. 30, 11:30 a.m.
Millennium Park Michigan and Randolph, Chicago Loop


Set times and locations:
Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)
11:30 AM Miguel de la Cerna Trio
12:40 PM Metropolitan Jazz Octet with Dee Alexander
1:50 PM Rocky Yera Band
3 PM Rob Mazurek

Capital One Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)
noon After Dark Sextet
1:30 PM Kitt Lyles Real Talk Collective Septet
3 PM JuJu Exchange

Pritzker Pavilion
3:45 PM Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff
4:15 PM George Freeman & Billy Branch
5:25 PM Joel Ross
6:25 PM Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet
7:45 PM Art Ensemble of Chicago 312-742-1169