Jazz Events | Chicago Reader

Jazz Events

Loading...
  • Detail View
  • List View
  • Grid View
73 results

Matt Wifler's Bourbon Street Quartet

Wed., July 31, 7:30 & 9:30 p.m.
Winter’s Jazz Club 465 N. McClurg Ct. (promenade), Chicago River North

Buy Tickets


312-344-1270

Andy Brown Quartet

Wednesdays, 5 & 7 p.m.
Andy’s Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago River North


312-642-6805

Alfonso Ponticelli & Swing Gitan

Wednesdays, 9 p.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

Mike Smith & Jordan Baskin Trio

Wednesdays, 9:30 & 11:30 p.m.
Andy’s Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago River North


312-642-6805

Tim Daisy's Vox 4

Thu., July 18, 9 p.m.
Elastic 3429 W. Diversey Ave, Chicago Avondale


773-772-3616

Wallace Roney Quintet

Thu., July 18, 8 & 10 p.m., Fri., July 19, 8 & 10 p.m., Sat., July 20, 8 & 10 p.m. and Sun., July 21, 4, 8 & 10 p.m.
Jazz Showcase 806 S. Plymouth Ct., Chicago South Loop

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


312-360-0234

Pete Benson Organ Trio

Thursdays, 5 & 7 p.m.
Andy’s Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago River North


312-642-6805

Andy Brown solo

Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

Jeannie Tanner Trio

Thursdays, 7 p.m.
Marie's Pizza & Liquors 4127-29 W. Lawrence Ave., Chicago Other North


773-725-1812

Alan Gresik's Swing Shift Orchestra

Thursdays, 9 p.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

Kendall Kelly Lewis Trio

Thursdays, 9 p.m.
The Joynt 650 N. Dearborn St., Chicago River North


312-573-2233

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Thursdays, 9 p.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

21+
Trumpet Summit

Thursdays, 9:30 & 11:30 p.m.
Andy’s Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago River North


312-642-6805

Rene Avila's Afro-Cuban Quartet

Fri., July 19, 6 p.m.
Tack Room 1227 W. 18th St., Chicago Pilsen/Little Village


312-526-3851

21+
Geof Bradfield Nonet

Fri., July 19, 9 p.m. and Sat., July 20, 8 p.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

21+
S. Joel Norman

Fri., July 19, 9 p.m. and Fri., July 26, 9 p.m.
Tack Room 1227 W. 18th St., Chicago Pilsen/Little Village


312-526-3851

Green Mill Quartet

Fridays, 1:30 a.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman

Fridays, 5 p.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

Agnes Shawn Jazz Quartet

Fridays, 9 p.m.
Ethiopian Diamond 6120 N. Broadway, Chicago Edgewater


773-338-6100

Son Monarcas

Sat., July 20, 8 p.m.
Tack Room 1227 W. 18th St., Chicago Pilsen/Little Village


312-526-3851

Jazz Party with Sabertooth

Saturdays, 12 a.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session

Saturdays, 1:30 a.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

Rich Lichtenstein

Saturdays, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Edgewater Beach Cafe 5545 N. Sheridan Rd., Chicago Edgewater


773-275-4141

Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band

Sun., July 21, 6 p.m.
FitzGerald’s 6615 Roosevelt, Berwyn Berwyn


708-788-2118

21+
Charlie Kirchen Quartet

Sun., July 21, 9:30 p.m.
Hungry Brain 2319 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago Roscoe Village


773-709-1401

ChicoMaloTrio

Sundays, 4 p.m.
Edgewater Lounge 5600 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago Edgewater


773-878-3343