Events | Calendar | Chicago Reader

Events

Loading...
  • Detail View
  • List View
  • Grid View
837 results

Manic Mondays

Open run: Mon 9 PM
Frances Cocktail Lounge 307 E. 75th, Chicago Other South


Lauded stand-ups Taneshia "Just Nesh" Rice and Marilee Williams host this weekly showcase—one of the few on the south side.

The Harold

Open run: Wed-Thu 8 PM, Fri 8 and 10:30 PM, Sat 10:30 PM, Sun 8 PM, Mon 10:30 PM
iO Theater 1501 N. Kingsbury, Chicago Lincoln Park


Improv teams use an audience suggestion to create interweaving story lines that result in a connected long-form narrative.

The Forced Transfer

Opens Tue 6/7
National Cambodian Heritage Museum 2831 W. Lawrence Ave., Chicago Ravenswood


As a young Buddhist monk in Phnom Penh, the capital of Cambodia, during the 1960s, Kompha Seth studied the Brahmi alphabet and Magadhi—a root language of modern Khmer—which had been preserved and passed down for generations. Today, he's one of only a few Cambodians in the world who understands these dialects and their links to modern Khmer. Continue reading >> 773-506-1280

The Armando Diaz Theatrical Experience & Hootennany

Open run: Mon 8 PM
iO Theater 1501 N. Kingsbury, Chicago Lincoln Park


An old standby, this weekly show transforms performer monologues (delivered by a different guest each time) into inspiration for a night of masterful long-form improv. The best-of-the-best iO talent typically make up the cast, so the show hops from literal moments from the story to abstract, playful scenes with aplomb.

Daymé Arocena

Mon., March 25, 6 p.m.
Harris Theater 205 E. Randolph St., Chicago Loop

Buy Tickets


312-334-7777

Eighth Blackbird

Mon., March 25, 7 p.m.
City Winery 1200 W. Randolph St., Chicago Near West Side

Buy Tickets


312-733-9463

Hunter Diamond & Peter Maunu

Mon., March 25, 7:30 p.m.
Myopic Books 1564 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago Wicker Park/Bucktown


773-862-4882

Chicago Sinfonietta

Mon., March 25, 7:30 p.m.
Mandel Hall, University of Chicago 1131 E. 57th St., Chicago Hyde Park

Buy Tickets


Mei-Ann Chen, conductor; Twyla Robinson, soprano; Paul Zafer, violin (Debussy, Vaughn Williams, Levinson, Gorecki). Venue changed to Mandel Hall in the Reynolds Club at University of Chicago as of 3/19. 773-702-8068

Lisa Mezzacappa

Mon., March 25, 7:30 p.m.
Experimental Sound Studio 5925 N. Ravenswood Ave., Chicago Ravenswood

Buy Tickets


773-769-1069

21+
Matt Woods, Bonehart Flannigan

Mon., March 25, 8 p.m.
Reggie's Music Joint 2105 S. State St., Chicago South Loop

Buy from TicketFly


312-949-0120

18+
Methyl Ethel, Iverson, Ruins

Mon., March 25, 8 p.m.
Schubas 3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago Lakeview

Buy Tickets


773-525-2508

Smiley Tillmon, Kate Moss

Mon., March 25, 8 p.m.
SPACE 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston Evanston

Buy Tickets


847-492-8860

Majeste Pearson, Lyric, Peter Jericho

Mon., March 25, 8 p.m.
The Promontory 5311 S. Lake Park Ave. West, Chicago Hyde Park

Buy Tickets


312-801-2100

17+
Cradle of Filth, Wednesday 13

Mon., March 25, 8 p.m.
House of Blues 329 N. Dearborn St., Chicago River North

Buy Tickets


312-923-2000

Dan Rico, Vamos, Rich Jones

Mon., March 25, 8:30 p.m.
Empty Bottle 1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago Ukrainian Village/East Village


773-276-3600

21+
Abigail Riccards Quintet

Mon., March 25, 9 p.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

Boneshaker

Mon., March 25, 9 p.m.
Elastic 3429 W. Diversey Ave, Chicago Avondale


773-772-3616

Jeremiah Meece

Fourth Monday of every month, 9 p.m.
Danny's Tavern 1951 W. Dickens, Chicago Wicker Park/Bucktown


773-489-6457

Mark Derosa

Mondays, 9 PM
Five Star Bar 1424 W. Chicago Ave., Chicago West Town/Noble Square


312-850-2555

Bowmanville

Mondays, 9:30 & 11:30 p.m. Continues through April 29
Andy's Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard Street, Chicago River North

Eric Schneider Quartet

Mondays, 5 & 7 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard Street, Chicago River North

Patricia Barber Quartet

Mondays, 9 p.m.
Green Mill 4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago Uptown


773-878-5552

Pat McCurdy

Mondays, 10 p.m.
Beat Kitchen 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago Roscoe Village


773-281-4444

open mike hosted by Darren Amaya

Mondays, 10:30 p.m.
Quenchers Saloon 2401 N. Western Ave., Chicago Logan Square


773-276-9730

Chicago Underground Comedy

Open run: Tue 9:30 PM
Beat Kitchen 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago Roscoe Village


A benchmark for local stand-up comics takes the form of a slot at Chicago Underground Comedy—a weekly, curated showcase with the occasional former Chicagoan headlining. Think T.J. Miller, Hannibal Buress, Cameron Esposito, or John Mulaney. 773-281-4444

17+
Ester, Harmony Woods, Jessica Risker

Tue., March 26, 6:30 p.m.
Subterranean 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago Wicker Park/Bucktown

Buy from TicketWeb


773-278-6600

Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Graveyard

Tue., March 26, 7 p.m.
Metro 3730 N. Clark St., Chicago Wrigleyville

Buy Tickets


773-549-0203