Best of Chicago voting (round two!) is open | Bleader

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Best of Chicago voting (round two!) is open

Posted By on 04.30.15 at 07:00 AM

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

In the first round of Best of Chicago voting, 114,757 were cast. That's like three times more votes than Bob Fioretti got when he ran for mayor.

We tallied the votes (well, an intern did) and compiled the top vote-getters in each category, from the best bike shop to the best street artist to the best pizza—it's up to you which becomes the Best of Chicago for 2015. The finalists are listed below. The round two ballot is open until 5/13. Vote!

Best bike shop:
The Bike Lane
Boulevard Bikes
Comrade Cycles
Johnny Sprockets
Uptown Bikes

Best record store:
Dusty Groove
Laurie's Planet of Sound
Logan Hardware
Permanent Records
Reckless Records

Best bookstore:
The Book Cellar
Myopic Books
Quimby's
Women & Children First

Best hair salon:
Art & Science
Barbara & Barbara
Rev. Billy's Chop Shop
Sine Qua Non
Twisted Scissors

Best overall restaurant:
Avec
Girl & the Goat
The Publican

Best up-and-coming chef:
Joey Beato of the Portage
Marcos Campos of Black Bull
Juan Fontecha of Floriole
Alfredo Nogueira of Analogue
Tony Quartaro of Formento's

Best mixologist:
Alex Bachman of Billy Sunday
Larry Coppolino of Gale Street Inn
Katie Degroote of the Gingerman Tavern
Paul McGee of Lost Lake
Benjamin Newby

Best local distillery:
CH Distillery
Chicago Distillery
Few
Letherbee
Koval

Best local brewery:
Goose Island
Half Acre
Lagunitas
Pipeworks
Revolution

Best barbecue:
Green Street Smoked Meats
Honky Tonk BBQ
Lillie's Q
Smoke Daddy
Smoque

Best burger:
Au Cheval
The Bad Apple
Kuma's Corner
Lockdown
Owen & Engine

Best pizza:
Dante's Pizzeria
Lou Malnati's
Pequod's
Piece
Spacca Napoli

Best up-and-coming band:
Athena
Celine Neon
Meat Wave
Ryan Powers and the Secret Weapons
Twin Peaks

Best hip-hop artist:
Chance the Rapper
Lupe Fiasco
Show You Suck

Best DJ:
Derrick Carter
Jerzy
Matt Roan
Tess Kisner
Zebo

Best music venue:
Empty Bottle
Lincoln Hall
Metro
Schubas
Thalia Hall

Best theater company:
Goodman Theatre
The Hypocrites
Lookingglass Theatre Company
The Second City
Steppenwolf

Best stand-up comic:
Adam Burke
Jamie Campbell
Tamale Sepp

Best street artist:
Erik DeBat
Don't Fret
Left Handed Wave
Penny Pinch

Best alderman:
John Arena
Joe Moore
Harry Osterman
Ameya Pawar
Scott Waguespack

Best overall neighborhood:
Andersonville
Lakeview
Lincoln Square
Logan Square
Wicker Park

Tags: , , ,

Comments (5)

Showing 1-5 of 5

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-5 of 5

Add a comment

More by Gwynedd Stuart

Agenda Teaser

Music
August 22
Performing Arts
Tempel Lipizzans Tempel Farms
June 19

Tabbed Event Search

The Bleader Archive

Popular Stories