Exclusive announcement: The 2014 Riot Fest schedule | Bleader

Friday, September 5, 2014

Exclusive announcement: The 2014 Riot Fest schedule

Posted By on 09.05.14 at 11:00 AM

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

RiotFest2014map.jpg
The tenth annual Riot Fest starts a week from today, and we're happy to be the first to announce the full hour-by-hour schedule! (The first by a few minutes, anyway.) For its third year in Humboldt Park, the fest graduates from the five stages that dotted the park's southern end to seven stages spread out in the much bigger northern part—well, eight stages, including the one that's just for Pussy Riot's panel on Friday.

More than 100 acts are slated to perform, and you'll likely have to make some tough calls between conflicting sets. If you're only in it to get your fill of a single genre, you're in luck, since different stages offer cluster of bands that fit together; on Friday the Rebel Stage hosts several big metal groups (Slayer, Mastodon), and most of the fourth-wave emo outfits will play the Rev Stage throughout the weekend. The Radicals stage is the place to be if you're in it for the locals, and some great Chicago acts just got added to the lineup, including Vamos! and Netherfriends.

Ur Lineup Sux, Bro, an entry we all were sure the folks behind Riot Fest included on the initial lineup announcement as a joke, is also on the schedule. Yes, there now appears to be a band with that name, with some recordings on Soundcloud and everything. Now Pizza Underground won't be the only group people will see out of morbid curiosity. But I digress; read on for the schedule and keep an eye out for the Reader's Riot Fest preview, which drops next week.

Friday, September 12:

Riot Stage
3-3:30 PM: Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
4-4:45 PM: Circa Survive
5:15-6 PM: Failure
7-7:45 PM: Gogol Bordello
8:45-10 PM: Jane's Addiction

Roots Stage
3:30-4 PM: Title Fight
4:45-5:15 PM: Stiff Little Fingers
6-7 PM: NOFX
7:45-8:45 PM: The Offspring

Rock Stage
4-4:40 PM: All
5-5:45 PM: Senses Fail
7:30-8:15 PM: Murder City Devils
9-10 PM: Rise Against

Riot Fest Speaks Stage
5:45-7 PM: Pussy Riot panel

Rebel Stage
4:15-5 PM: Gwar
5:30-6:15 PM: Clutch
7-7:45: Mastodon
8:45-9:45 PM: Slayer

Rise Stage
3:45-4:15 PM: Ur Lineup Sux, Bro
5-5:30 PM: Emarosa
6:15-7 PM: We Came as Romans
7:45-8:45 PM: Of Mice & Men

Rev Stage
3-3:30 PM: Somos
4-4:30 PM: Plague Vendor
5-5:30 PM: Hotelier
6-6:30 PM: From Indian Lakes
7-7:30 PM: Pianos Become the Teeth
8-8:30 PM: Pity Sex

The Radicals
3:30-4 PM: Vamos!
4:30-5 PM: Baby Baby
5:30-6 PM: Wounds
6:30-7 PM: Radkey
7:30-8 PM: Red City Radio

Saturday, September 13:

Riot Stage
12:05-12:35 PM: Pizza Underground
1:05-1:50 PM: Orwells
2:30-3:15 PM: Dandy Warhols
4-4:45 PM: Die Antwoord
5:30-6:15 PM: Paul Weller
7:15-8 PM: Metric
9-10 PM: The National

Roots Stage
12:35-1:05 PM: Wavves
1:55-2:40 PM: Tokyo Police Club
3:15-4 PM: City & Colour
4:45-5:30 PM: Afghan Whigs
6:15-7:15 PM: Wu-Tang Clan
8-9 PM: Flaming Lips

Rock Stage
12-12:30 PM: Frank Iero
1-1:45 PM: RX Bandits
2:15-3 PM: Streetlight Manifesto
3:30-4:15 PM: Saosin with Anthony Green
4:45-5:30 PM: Say Anything
6-6:45 PM: Dashboard Confessional
7:15-8:15 PM: The Used
8:45-9:45 PM: Taking Back Sunday

Rebel Stage
1:10 PM-1:40 PM: Samiam
2:20-2:50 PM: Buzzcocks
3:45-4:25 PM: Face to Face
5:10-5:55 PM: Me First & the Gimme Gimmes
6:55-7:55 PM: Cock Sparrer
8:55-9:55 PM: Samhain

Rise Stage
7:55-8:55 PM: Descendents
5:55-6:55 PM: Get Up Kids
4:25-5:10 PM: Mighty Mighty Bosstones
2:50-3:55 PM: Television
1:40-2:20 PM: 7 Seconds
12:25-1:10 PM: Anti-Flag

Rev Stage
12-12:30 PM: Picturebooks
1-1:30 PM: Rose's Pawn Shop
2-2:30 PM: The Bots
3-3:30 PM: The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die
4-4:30 PM: Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas
5-5:30 PM: Lemuria
6-6:30 PM: Nostalghia
7-7:30 PM: Skaters
8-8:30 PM: Citizen

The Radicals
11:45-12:15 PM: Buffalo Rodeo
12:45-1:15 PM: Dan Wade
1:45-2:15 PM: Ex Friends
2:45-3:15 PM: Broncho
3:45-4:15 PM: American Scene
4:45-5:15 PM: Restorations
5:45-6:15 PM: Crombies
6:45-7:15 PM: Unlikely Candidates

Sunday, September 14:

Riot Stage
1:45-2:15 PM: Kurt Vile & the Violators
2:55-3:35 PM: Superchunk
4:30-5:15 PM: Tegan and Sara
6-6:45 PM: Patti Smith
7:45-10 PM: The Cure

Roots Stage
11:45-12:30 PM: Menzingers
1-1:45 PM: Bouncing Souls
2:15-2:55 PM: Billy Bragg
3:35-4:30 PM: Naked Raygun
5:15-6 PM: Dropkick Murphys
6:45-7:45 PM: Social Distortion

Rock Stage
1:15-1:45 PM: Only Crime
2:15-3 PM: Silverstein
3:30-4:15 PM: La Dispute
4:45-5:30 PM: Mineral
6-6:45 PM: Blue Meanies
7:15-8:15 PM: New Found Glory
8:45-9:45 PM: Bring Me the Horizon

Rebel Stage
1:10-1:40 PM: Front Bottoms
2:10-3 PM: The Hold Steady
3:45-4:25 PM: Motion City Soundtrack
5:05-5:55 PM: Hot Snakes
6:40-7:40 PM: Cheap Trick
8:40-9:55 PM: Weezer

Rise Stage
12:40-1:10 PM: Laura Stevenson
1:40-2:10 PM: Whigs
3-3:45 PM: Andrew W.K.
4:20-5:05 PM: Lucero
5:55-6:40 PM: Mudhoney
7:40-8:40 PM: Primus

Rev Stage
12-12:30 PM: Chumped
1-1:30 PM: Survay Says!
2-2:30 PM: Pup
3-3:30 PM: Tiny Moving Parts
4-4:30 PM: Cerebral Ballzy
5-5:30 PM: Dads
6-6:30 PM: Modern Baseball
7-7:30 PM: I Am the Avalanche

The Radicals
11:30-12 PM: Grizzled Mighty
12:30-1 PM: Mutts
1:30-2 PM: Team Spirit
2:30-3 PM: Netherfriends
3:30-4 PM: Lucki Ecks
4:30-5 PM: ShowYouSuck
5:30-6 PM: My Gold Mask
6:30-7 PM: In the Valley Below
7:30-8 PM: Archie Powell & the Exports

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments (5)

Showing 1-5 of 5

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-5 of 5

Add a comment

More by Leor Galil

The Bleader Archive

Popular Stories