Pin It

Chicago Comedy Festival 

Thursday, May 13

Les Femmes all-women showcase benefit for Humor Heals at Apollo Theater, 2540 N. Lincoln, with Felicia Michaels, Margaret Smith, Amy Foster, Sheila Rivera, and Elizabeth Beckwith.

Fresh Mugs Group Gooseberry showcase at Subterranean hosted by Marc Maron.

:30 Power Stand-up showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by Mike Lukas, with Dave Coulier, Kenny Rogerson, John Knight, Tom Ryan, Tim Wilson, and Glen Foster.

:30 "The Psychopath Not Taken" at Second City Mainstage, 1616 N. Wells.

:30 "The Revelation Will Not Be Televised" at Second City E.T.C., Piper's Alley, 1608 N. Wells.

9 Downtown Comedy Jam showcase at Intas hosted by Damon Williams, with Happy Cole, Dwayne Perkins, Daran Howard, Tanya Lee Davis, Atu, and Rodney Lumpkins.

10 Fresh Mugs Group Apricot showcase at Subterranean hosted by Patton Oswalt.

10:30 "The Elevated" showcase at Philosofur's hosted by Cayne Collier, with Rob Paravonian, Prescott Tolk, Henry Scott, Bang Balutanski, and others (New Chicago Series).

11 Comedy Explosion showcase at Intas with Tanya Lee Davis, Billy Gardell, Flame Monroe, Jimmy Shubert, Bob Baker, and others.

11:30 "A Night Cap With Shap" variety at Subterranean hosted by Shappy.

Next friday, May 14

5:30 Screening of Let Me In--I Hear Laughter at Village Theater, 1548 N. Clark.

6 Screening of Harold and Maude at Village Theater.

7:30 Screening of Hey Anthony at Village Theater.

Black Humor at Apollo Theater with Lewis Black.

"The Psychopath Not Taken" at Second City Mainstage.

"The Revelation Will Not Be Televised" at Second City E.T.C.

Killer Stand-up showcase at Subterranean with Glen Foster, Marc Maron, Patton Oswalt, Larry Reeb, Ali LeRoi, Kenny Rogerson, Margaret Smith, and others.

:30 Fresh Mugs Group Gooseberry showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by Jimmy Shubert.

9:30 "Heaven or Hell" showcase and open mike at Purgatory stage, Village Theater.

9:30 Screening of Let Me In--I Hear Laughter at Village Theater

10:30 "Vaudevillinium" at Apollo Theater performed by Ectomorph, with Rob Paravonian, Tod Barry, and Stephen Lynch.

10:30 Evi Tanretla Alternative showcase at Subterranean with NO-Time variety troupe, Elizabeth Beckwith, Tim Slagle, Tanya Lee Davis, John Hetzel, Randy, Atu, and Shappy.

10:30 Sophomore Show at Zanies (on Wells) with '98 Fresh Mugs stars Mike Lukas, Daniel Tosh, Damon Williams, Tom Clark, Alan Olifson, Dwayne Kennedy, and Monica Carter.

11 "The Psychopath Not Taken" at Second City Mainstage.

11 "The Revelation Will Not Be Televised" at Second City E.T.C.

11:30 Screening of Hey Anthony at Village Theater.

midnight "Midnight Bible School" showcase at Donny's Skybox Studio Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer, with Brian Traynam, Shayne Michael, Adam Kroshus, Liz Porrier, Mike O'Connell, and Jen Kirwin (New Chicago Series).

midnight Screening of Los Enchiladas at Village Theater.

Next Saturday, May 15

1 Screening of Los Enchiladas at Village Theater.

3 Screening of Harold and Maude at Village Theater.

3:30 Comedy Writing for Television Seminar at Apollo Theater with Brian McCann, Lewis Black, Ali LeRoi, Jenna Jolovitz, and Vinny Montello.

5 Screening of Los Enchiladas at Village Theater.

7 Screening of Harold and Maude at Village Theater.

7 Fresh Mugs Group Apricot showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by Brian McCann.

7:30 Tim Wilson and Frank Caliendo at Apollo Theater.

9 Get Up Stand-up showcase at Subterranean with Mike Lukas, Jimmy Shubert, Todd Barry, Dwayne Perkins, Felicia Michaels, and Kevin Naughton.

9 Screening of Los Enchiladas at Village Theater.

9 The Thinker showcase at Zanies (on Wells) with Margaret Smith, Tom Ryan, John Knight, Shane Michael, and Glen Foster.

10 Black Humor at Apollo Theater with Lewis Black.

10 "Roco's House Party" showcase at Roby's hosted by Roco, with Randy, Shappy, Mike O'Connell, and Prescott Tolk (New Chicago Series).

11 Screening of Harold and Maude at Village Theater.

11:15 Murderers Row showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by Billy Gardell, with Marc Maron, Patton Oswalt, Happy Cole, Jimmy Shubert, Kenny Rogerson, Larry Reeb, and others.

11:30 Evi Tanretla Alternative showcase at Subterranean with NO-Time variety troupe, Amy Foster, Elizabeth Beckwith, William Little, John Hetzel, Atu, D&G Kore, Dwayne Kennedy, and Rob Paravonian.

Next Sunday, May 16

1:30 Screening of Let Me In--I Hear Laughter at Village Theater.

3:30 Screening of Hey Anthony at Village Theater.

5:30 Screening of Let Me In--I Hear Laughter at Village Theater.

7:30 Pure Filth at Apollo Theater with Otto & George and Tim Walkoe.

7:30 This Week in Joe's Basement at Subterranean with live performance and screening of "Legally Dead."

7:30 Screening of Hey Anthony at Village Theater.

"At the Crib" showcase at Intas hosted by George Willborn, with Rodney Lumpkins, Damon Williams, Daran Howard, and others.

:30 Chicago Comedy Works showcase at Map Room with Lewis Black, Carl Kozlowski, John Roy, Susanna Lee, Scott Perlman, Jason Pettus, Tim Joyce, Mick Betancourt, the John Fournier Quintet, and others (New Chicago Series).

:30 Comedy Blitz all-star stand-up showcase at Zanies (on Wells).

9:30 Screening of Let Me In--I Hear Laughter at Village Theater.

Find out how you can help

Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
Hari Kondabolu Hideout
July 30
Performing Arts
Ad Hoc [Home] Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago Cultural Center
July 22

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories

Follow Us

Sign up for newsletters »

 Early Warnings
 Food & Drink
 Reader Recommends
 Reader Events and Offers
Can You Solve The Points In A Square Puzzle?