You searched for:

  • [X]2010
  • [X]Arts & Entertainment
Start over

Narrow Search

Best New Gallery 

Ebersmoore

213 N. Morgan
312-772-3021

ebersmoore.com

In May 2009, Dominic Paul Moore and Sara Ebers started showing art in a tiny space above Swim Cafe in Noble Square, and by October they’d moved into a somewhat less tiny space in the West Loop art district. Wherever they’re curating, the luscious array of paintings, drawings, mixed-media, and sculpture they’ve hung is enough to make the most jaded eye drool.

The aesthetic of the work they select is remarkably consistent: Alexis Mackenzie’s spare, sinuous collages in which birds and plants form words, Stacie Johnson’s trompe-l’oeil neo-geo paintings on paper, Ryan Travis Christian’s meticulous op-art expressionism, Jonathan Runcio’s translucent zigzag abstractions, Rob Carter’s surreal architectural landscapes. What they have in common is a formal perfection anchored in an appreciation of the boundary between surface and illusion.

Critics' Picks

Best Dance Party

Chances Dances continue

Best Fashion Watching

School of the Art Institute, Columbia College continue

Best New Musical Group

Bin Laden Blowin' Up continue

Best Michael Jackson Cover

"Billie Jean" by Robbie Fulks continue

Best Mustache in a Local Band

Stavros "Steve" Giannopoulos of the Atlas Moth continue

Best Lawn Seat at Ravinia

Green Bay & Lake Cook 847-266-5100
The little hill that faces the main entrance to the Ravinia pavilion, Highland Park, Illinois continue

Best Microscene

No Coast Collective continue

Best Free Movie Series

Cinema/Chicago at the Chicago Cultural Center continue

Best Moonlighting Witch

Jackie Hoffman in Whining in the Windy City: Holiday Edition continue

Best Theatrical Hat Trick

Chris Sullivan in The Hairy Ape, The Mystery of Irma Vep, and The Illusion continue

Best New Play

Agon Trilogy continue

Best New Theatrical Form

One Thing, and Everything Else continue

Best Theater History Collection

Chicago Theater Collection at the Harold Washington Library Center continue

Best Puppeteer

Michael Montenegro continue

Best Place to See a Seven-Man Pyramid Cross the High Wire

Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale continue

Best Variety Show

Impress These Apes continue

Best Improv Group

Cook County Social Club continue

Best Stand-up Comedian

A tie between Beth Stelling and Junior Stopka continue

Best Sketch Show

The Best Church of God continue

Best Commentary on Modern Technology by a Choreographer

Julia Rhoads at Lucky Plush Productions continue

Best UnderĀ­appreciated Chicago Novel

Bertram Cope's Year by Henry Blake Fuller continue

Previous Winners

(Sorry, no information is currently available for other years in this same award category.)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment