You searched for:

  • [X]2010
  • [X]Arts & Entertainment
  • [X]Critics' Picks
Start over

Narrow Search

Best Microscene 

No Coast Collective

1500 W. 17th

no-coast.org

Run by a loose roster of some half-a-dozen local artists (currently including Aay Preston-Myint, Alex Valentine, Andrea Fritsch, Dan Dunbar, Reba Rakstad, and Young Joon Kwak), the microshop/multi-arts space offers instant access to the ideas, images, and sounds bubbling up from the Pilsen underground and beyond. In the consignment shop (summer hours: Saturday noon-7 and Sunday noon-6), you can pick up demos and CD-Rs of shortlived bedroom projects, unruly noise acts, and whatever out-of-towners just blew minds last week at a nearby house party, as well as affordable local and international artworks, including video, prints, posters, handmade jewelry, and altered and printed clothing. The screen-printing studio is open to the public ($15-$20 a day, assuming prior screen-printing knowledge), or learn to screen print first at a 24-hour “Lock-In” workshop. No Coast is looking to move to a bigger space, still in Pilsen, by the end of July; the final event in the current space is this Friday’s opening for “Visions From the Burned Forest,” new works on paper by Brooklyn artist Megha Gupta.

Critics' Picks

Best Dance Party

Chances Dances continue

Best Fashion Watching

School of the Art Institute, Columbia College continue

Best New Musical Group

Bin Laden Blowin' Up continue

Best Michael Jackson Cover

"Billie Jean" by Robbie Fulks continue

Best Mustache in a Local Band

Stavros "Steve" Giannopoulos of the Atlas Moth continue

Best Lawn Seat at Ravinia

Green Bay & Lake Cook 847-266-5100
The little hill that faces the main entrance to the Ravinia pavilion, Highland Park, Illinois continue

Best Microscene

No Coast Collective continue

Best Free Movie Series

Cinema/Chicago at the Chicago Cultural Center continue

Best Moonlighting Witch

Jackie Hoffman in Whining in the Windy City: Holiday Edition continue

Best Theatrical Hat Trick

Chris Sullivan in The Hairy Ape, The Mystery of Irma Vep, and The Illusion continue

Best New Play

Agon Trilogy continue

Best New Theatrical Form

One Thing, and Everything Else continue

Best Theater History Collection

Chicago Theater Collection at the Harold Washington Library Center continue

Best Puppeteer

Michael Montenegro continue

Best Place to See a Seven-Man Pyramid Cross the High Wire

Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale continue

Best Variety Show

Impress These Apes continue

Best Improv Group

Cook County Social Club continue

Best Stand-up Comedian

A tie between Beth Stelling and Junior Stopka continue

Best Sketch Show

The Best Church of God continue

Best Commentary on Modern Technology by a Choreographer

Julia Rhoads at Lucky Plush Productions continue

Best UnderĀ­appreciated Chicago Novel

Bertram Cope's Year by Henry Blake Fuller continue
(Sorry, no information is currently available for other years in this same award category.)