African Festival of the Arts 


African Festival of the Arts

The 19th annual African Festival of the Arts runs Friday through Monday in Washington Park at 51st and Cottage Grove. Presented by the Africa International House, it features music on three stages in a range of genres, among them jazz, blues, hip-hop, neosoul, gospel, and traditional African. (At press time the DJs on each stage had not been confirmed.) More than 300 vendors and artists fill the festival's huge marketplace, and food and drink offerings include many cuisines of the African diaspora (jerk chicken, Senegalese wolof rice, Nigerian egusi) and a selection of South African wines.

A film pavilion will screen short and feature-length films produced by filmmakers of African ancestry; paintings, sculptures, prints, photographs, and ceramics will be on display in the fine arts pavilion. Master drummers Olu Shakoor and Baba Tyehimba will give lessons in the Drum Village, which also hosts performances and demonstrations (you can even bring your own drum in for reskinning).

Other highlights include a children's pavilion, a quilting pavilion, an author and book pavilion, and a pavilion supplementing the Hip-Hop Stage that pays homage to the African roots of hip-hop culture and its current global reach.

Tickets are $15 at the gate or $10 in advance; admission is $5 for seniors and children under 12. Four-day and family passes are also available; for more info call 773-955-2787 or visit


World Music Stage

2:30 DJ music

3:30 Spirit Dance Troupe

4:45 Siji

6:30 Fertile Ground

Dee Parmer Woodtor Stage

2:30 DJ music

4:30 Spirit Dance Troupe

6:15 Antoine

7:45 Al Hudson

Hip-Hop Stage

5:00 Rhymefest Chi-City Celebration featuring Mikkey Halsted, Twon Gabbz, Teefa, and All Natural


World Music Stage

2:30 DJ music

3:30 Tribute to Motown

4:45 Youssoupha Sidibe

6:30 Ray Martinez

Dee Parmer Woodtor Stage

2:30 DJ music

4:30 Raices Habaneras

6:15 Les Nubians

7:45 New Orleans revival

Hip-Hop Stage

4:30 Special Ed

5:15 M'reld

5:45 Swamphouse

6:15 Lady of Rage

6:45 Notrydo Sincere

7:15 Big Daddy Kane


World Music Stage

2:30 DJ music

3:30 Odies Williams

4:45 Roland Brown

6:30 New Orleans revival

Dee Parmer Woodtor Stage

2:30 DJ music

4:30 Mulgrew Miller

6:15 New Orleans revival

7:45 Rachelle Farrell

Hip-Hop Stage

Noon Guest DJ

4:00 Khari Lemuel

5:00 Keith Murray

6:15 Uneq'ka and Just Flow

7:00 Nice and Smooth


World Music Stage

2:30 DJ music

3:30 New Orleans revival

4:45 Voices

6:30 Diblo Dibala

Dee Parmer Woodtor Stage

2:30 Trinity Gospel Choir

4:30 Samba 1 featuring Dill Costa

6:15 Nicholas Payton (see the List)

7:45 Kool & the Gang

Hip-Hop Stage

Noon Guest DJ

4:00 The Main Thang

5:00 Black Sheep

6:15 Rhymefest

7:00 Brand Nubian


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Agenda Teaser

Performing Arts
October 12
October 21

Tabbed Event Search

Popular Stories

Follow Us

Sign up for newsletters »

 Early Warnings
 Food & Drink
 Reader Recommends
 Reader Events and Offers
The Expression "Keeping Up With The Joneses" Was Inspired By A Real Family