Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Counting Down My Favorite Music of 2010

Posted By on 12.15.10 at 02:42 PM

Jason Adasiewicz: Sun Rooms
  • Jason Adasiewicz: Sun Rooms
In the issue of the Reader that hits the streets later today, Miles Raymer, Gossip Wolf, and I each list our ten favorite albums of 2010. In previous years I've used this space to discuss 30 more picks—numbers 11 through 40—but this year I'm short on time. Still, I can post those choices without commentary.

The full list after the jump:

40. Wyatt/Atzmon/Stephen, For the Ghosts Within (Domino)
39. Tarbaby, The End of Fear (Posi-Tone)
38. Geri Allen, Flying Toward the Sound (Motema)
37. Toshimaru Nakamura, Egrets (Samadhisound)
36. Eric Boeren Quartet, Song for Tracy the Turtle—Live at Jazz Brugge (Clean Feed)
35. Jon Irabagon, Foxy (Hot Cup)
34. Richard Ayres, NONcertos and Others (NMC)
33. Amir ElSaffar & Hafez Modirzadeh, Radif Suite (Pi)
32. Mostly Other People Do the Killing, Forty Fort (Hot Cup)
31. Magda Mayas, Heartland (Another Timbre)
30. Trembling Bells, Abandoned Love (Honest Jon's)
29. Avishai Cohen, Introducing Triveni (Anzic)
28. Olof Arnalds, Innundir Skinni (One Little Indian)
27. Roots, How I Got Over (Def Jam)
26. ICP Orchestra, ICP Orchestra (ICP)
25. Elephant9, Walk the Nile (Rune Grammofon)
24. Joost Buis & Astronotes, Zoomin (Data)
23. Black Keys, Brothers (Nonesuch)
22. Bonnie "Prince" Billy, The Wonder Show of the World (Drag City)
21. Orrin Evans, Faith in Action (Posi-Tone)
20. Rudresh Mahanthappa & Bunky Green, Apex (Pi)
19. Grinderman, Grinderman 2 (Anti)
18. Tobias Delius 4tet, Luftlucht (ICP)
17. Mike Reed's People, Places & Things, Stories and Negotiations (482 Music)
16. Henry Threadgill Zooid, This Brings Us To, Volume II (Pi)
15. Olivia Block & Kyle Bruckmann, Teem (Either/Oar)
14. Jeb Bishop Trio, 2009 (Better Animal)
13. Mary Halvorson Quintet, Saturn Sings (Firehouse 12)
12. Joanna Newsom, Have One on Me (Drag City)
11. Jason Adasiewicz, Sun Rooms (Delmark)

Today's playlist:

Bud Shank Quartet, The Bud Shank Quartet featuring Claude Williamson (Pacific Jazz)
Olga Neuwirth, Bählamms Fest (Kairos)
M.I.A., Maya (XL)
Tony Coe, Coe-Existence (Whatmusic)
Scott Tuma, Not for Nobody (Digitalis)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Peter Margasak

Agenda Teaser

Galleries & Museums
Tseng Kwong Chi: Performing for the Camera Northwestern University Block Museum of Art
September 17
Performing Arts
Krampus! Underground Wonder Bar
October 31

Tabbed Event Search

The Bleader Archive

Popular Stories